Full Report
Industry — The Pure-Play Semiconductor Foundry
Figures converted from TWD at historical FX rates — see data/company.json.fx_rates. Ratios, margins, and multiples are unitless and unchanged.
1. Industry in One Page
The pure-play semiconductor foundry industry is contract manufacturing for chip designers: a customer hands over a design, the foundry runs the wafers through hundreds of process steps, and gets paid per wafer. It is one of the most extreme businesses in capitalism — winner-take-most economics, single-digit-billion-dollar fabs, ~50% operating margins at the leader, and a near-monopoly on the equipment (ASML) that makes the latest nodes possible. Three forces shape the arena: (1) AI demand is pulling more silicon than the planet can build, (2) each new process node costs more, takes longer, and requires more concentrated capital — so the leader's share keeps rising, (3) governments now treat advanced foundry capacity as strategic infrastructure, attaching subsidies, export controls, and tariffs to economic decisions that used to be private.
The newcomer's mistake is to think of this as a chip industry. It is a node leadership industry. The same company can be a dominant scale player on 28nm and an unprofitable challenger on 3nm — Intel's foundry segment is the live case study. Position relative to the leading edge, not aggregate share, drives margins.
Global chip market 2030 (TSMC est., US$T)
≤7nm capacity in Taiwan (%)
TSMC foundry share FY2025 (%)
TSMC 2026 capex midpoint (US$B)
Source notes: $1.5T 2030 figure is TSMC's own May 15, 2026 symposium forecast (was $1T). 63% advanced-node capacity in Taiwan from MIC/Sourceready 2025. 69.9% TSMC foundry share from TrendForce FY2025. $52–56B 2026 capex range from TSMC FY2025 20-F and Q4 2025 earnings.
2. How This Industry Makes Money
One sentence: Foundries sell production capacity on a node, priced per wafer and amortized against fab depreciation — margin is dictated by node leadership, utilization, and mix, not by any one product.
The economic chain runs from chip designer (fabless) → foundry → packaging/test (OSAT) → system OEM → end user. Each step monetizes differently:
Takeaway: the highest sustainable margins sit at the two ends — IP/EDA at the front and the foundry leader at the production step — because both have winner-take-most network effects. Everything in between is commodity-prone.
Inside the foundry layer the unit economics look like this:
- Revenue unit: 12-inch (300mm) wafer equivalent. TSMC shipped 4,174 thousand 12"-equivalent wafers in Q1 2026 alone (presentation, 4/16/26). Net revenue ≈ price per wafer × node mix × utilization.
- Wafer ASP rises with node sophistication. A mature-node 28nm wafer prices in the low thousands; a leading-edge 3nm wafer prices in the high tens of thousands. Inside TSMC, 3nm + 5nm + 7nm — "advanced technologies" — was 74% of wafer revenue in Q1 2026 (up from 58% in FY2023).
- Cost stack is mostly fixed. TSMC's 20-F notes manufacturing costs are "largely fixed-cost assets once they become operational." Depreciation alone was $22.1B in FY2025, ~18% of revenue. Variable costs are silicon wafers, chemicals, gases, photoresist, and power.
- Capital intensity is brutal. TSMC capex rose from $17.4B in FY2020 to $40.9B in FY2025 — roughly 33% of revenue — and FY2026 guidance is $52–56B. A single leading-edge fab module costs $15–25B before equipment.
- Bargaining power sits with the customer at scale and with the foundry on advanced nodes. Apple, Nvidia, AMD, Qualcomm, Broadcom each account for high-single to low-double-digit revenue percentages, but cannot multi-source advanced nodes — TSMC's only credible 3nm/2nm rival is Samsung, and its yields trail. Smaller customers take whatever capacity and price they are offered.
TSMC margin stack over twenty years illustrates how operating leverage compounds when leading-edge mix climbs:
Gross margin has stepped up roughly 15 points over two decades despite massive capex inflation. That step-up is what happens when an industry consolidates toward one leader and pricing power follows.
3. Demand, Supply, and the Cycle
One sentence: Demand for advanced chips currently outstrips foundry capacity, but historically the industry whipsaws every 3–5 years as inventory cycles in handsets, PCs, and autos collide with fab depreciation that doesn't pause.
Past downturns and where they hit first:
The historical signature is clear: downturns reveal themselves through utilization first, wafer ASP second, margin third, and only then earnings revisions. Investors who wait for guidance cuts are late by two quarters.
4. Competitive Structure
One sentence: The foundry industry is the most consolidated segment of semiconductors — one leader (TSMC) at ~70% share, a duopoly at the leading edge with Samsung, and a long tail of specialty/mature-node foundries that cannot economically follow to advanced nodes.
Three things the table understates:
- The leading-edge market is essentially a monopoly. Below 5nm, TSMC's share rises to roughly 90%+. Apple, Nvidia, AMD, Broadcom, Qualcomm, Marvell — none have a credible second source for current designs.
- Specialty foundries are not in the same business. GFS and UMC compete on automotive eNVM, RF-SOI, BCD power, and similar specialty platforms where node leadership matters less than process maturity and qualification. They are economic substitutes for TSMC's mature-node revenue, not for HPC revenue.
- The China cluster (SMIC + Hua Hong + Nexchip) is the only true wildcard. Cut off from EUV, it cannot follow to leading edge — but it is being subsidized into massive 28nm/14nm capacity that can flood mature-node pricing for everyone else.
5. Regulation, Technology, and Rules of the Game
One sentence: Foundries are no longer purely commercial — since 2022 they have operated inside a tightening web of export controls, subsidies, tariffs, and tech-transfer rules that materially reshape where capacity is built and at what cost.
Two ideas an investor should hold: subsidies are not free (US/EU funded fabs come with labor, supply-chain, and audit conditions that compress unit economics by several margin points), and export controls are a one-way ratchet — once a license requirement for 16nm is written, the next administration will rarely loosen it.
6. The Metrics Professionals Watch
One sentence: Foundry economics distill to seven numbers; everything else is noise around node mix, capacity tightness, and capital recovery.
A working scorecard for TSMC against these benchmarks today:
7. Where Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited Fits
One sentence: TSMC is the structurally dominant scale player at every leading-edge node, the price-setter in advanced foundry, and the only company outside a handful of memory makers and Intel that operates at meaningful semiconductor production scale.
8. What to Watch First
Five to seven signals that move the industry tape for TSMC — observable in filings, transcripts, regulators, or industry data within a quarter.
The industry backdrop in May 2026 is favorable for TSMC: AI demand exceeds capacity, leading-edge monopoly is intact, regulation currently advantages Taiwanese foundries investing in the US, and pricing power is firm. The asymmetric risks are concentrated and identifiable: Samsung yield catch-up at 2nm, a Taiwan-strait disruption, and capex outrunning end-demand — all monitorable through the signals above.
Know the Business
Figures converted from TWD at historical FX rates — see data/company.json.fx_rates. Ratios, margins, and multiples are unitless and unchanged.
TSMC is what happens when the most cyclical industry in capitalism develops a near-monopoly inside it. The economic engine is per-wafer pricing on leading-edge process nodes that nobody else can produce at scale — Apple, Nvidia, AMD, Broadcom, and Qualcomm have no second source at 3nm and below, and that gives one company the right to set price for the most valuable real estate in computing. The market's frequent mistake is reading the headline 33% capex-to-revenue as a capital-destruction story; the numbers actually show a fixed-cost asset base earning 44% net margins, 35% ROE, and ~44% ROIC because the leading node has no economic substitute.
1. How This Business Actually Works
TSMC sells one thing: contracted fab capacity, priced per 12-inch-equivalent wafer, multiplied by node sophistication. Customers hand over a design; TSMC runs the wafer through several hundred process steps over weeks; TSMC bills per wafer started. Revenue this year was $122.4B on roughly 16 million wafer-equivalents — the unit is mundane; the economics are not.
The shape of the P&L flows mechanically from three levers:
Two readings flow from that table. First, gross margin is structurally a node-mix story, not a volume story. The 16 points of gross-margin expansion from FY2014 (49.5%) to FY2025 (59.9%) happened on revenue that grew 5x, but the lift came mostly from migrating wafer revenue up the node ladder — every move from 16nm to 7nm to 5nm to 3nm added pricing power that did not exist before. Q1 2026's 66.2% gross margin is the cleanest read on this: when the leading edge tightens and 3nm fills, the same fab footprint earns dramatically more.
Second, the capital intensity is the moat, not a weakness. TSMC spent $40.9B (33% of revenue) on capex in FY2025 — larger than the combined annual revenue of UMC, GFS, and SMIC. That spend funds the next two nodes, and only one other company on earth (Samsung) can match it. Intel is trying with $15.1B of FY2025 capex but losing money in foundry while doing so. The capex bill is the cost of the monopoly.
The same fab base used to be a smartphone-and-PC business with cyclical handset orders. As of Q1 2026, 61% of revenue is HPC — AI accelerators (Nvidia, AMD, Broadcom ASICs, Google TPU), CPUs (AMD, Intel server, Apple Silicon), and data-center networking. That re-platforming is what's defending margins against the historical handset-driven cycle.
2. The Playing Field
The foundry industry has one leader and a long tail. The peer table understates how lopsided that actually is — TSMC's FY2025 revenue is roughly 10x Samsung Foundry's, 13x SMIC's, and 16x UMC's. More striking, TSMC's operating margin exceeds every other foundry's gross margin.
Peer financials shown in US$ millions for like-for-like reading. UMC reports in NT$; figures translated at FY2025 average rate of NT$31.11/US$. SMIC, GFS, and INTC report in US$. Samsung Foundry is a segment inside Samsung's DS Division — not separately disclosed at the P&L level; revenue is TrendForce's estimate of segment sales (~US$12.6B). Intel posts a consolidated net loss in FY2025; Intel Foundry inside that lost roughly US$13B on US$18B of internal+external revenue.
The bubble chart frames the moat. TSMC is alone in the top-right quadrant — and the gap is not narrow. GlobalFoundries and UMC, the two well-run pure-play specialty foundries, earn one-third of TSMC's operating margin on one-twentieth the revenue. Intel runs the only other fab base of remotely comparable scale (US$210B of assets, US$15B of capex) and earns negative operating margin. SMIC has growth (FY2025 +21% revenue) but the gross margin is 21% — what a foundry earns when it can't price the leading edge.
The instructive comparison is not "TSMC vs Samsung Foundry" — it's TSMC vs Intel Foundry. Both compete for advanced-node logic customers. TSMC books US$50B+ of operating profit on that base; Intel loses US$13B trying to be a credible alternative. That gap is what a real-world leading-edge monopoly looks like in P&L terms.
3. Is This Business Cyclical?
TSMC has historically been cyclical. As of 2025–2026, the cycle has been partly converted into a secular — and that conversion depends on AI demand sustaining. The cycle hits foundries through utilization → ASP → margin, in that order, and three of TSMC's last four downturns were severe enough to compress operating margin by 7–10 points.
The chart tells two stories. The first is the classical foundry cycle: 2001–02 (tech bust dropped op margin to 21%), 2008–09 (revenue declined 11%, op margin held near 31% only because TSMC cut capex), and 2018–19 (handset glut took op margin to 34.8% on 3.7% revenue growth). Each lasted four to six quarters and reversed when handset and inventory cycles cleared.
The second story is what AI did to the cycle baseline. The 2023 correction was sharp at SMIC, UMC, GFS, and on TSMC's mature nodes — but TSMC's advanced-node revenue grew that year, and full-year operating margin still held at 42.6%, well above prior trough margins. FY2024 and FY2025 then ran 45.7% and 50.8% — territory only briefly visited in FY2022's peak. The structural read: a foundry whose advanced-node revenue is 74% of total has converted ~40% of the cycle into a secular. The remaining ~30% — mature node, handset, IoT — still cycles, but those segments are now too small to dominate the P&L.
The risk to this benign read is concentrated and identifiable: if hyperscaler AI capex flattens or rolls over and TSMC has built capacity for it, the company would re-enter a classical foundry downcycle with much higher capex commitments and lower depreciation cover. Management's guidance to spend US$52–56B in FY2026 — at the top of historical absolute capex — sizes the bet on AI demand continuing. Investors who think of TSMC as a non-cyclical compounder are right if AI demand stays where it is, and wrong by 15+ points of operating margin if it does not.
4. The Metrics That Actually Matter
Five numbers explain TSMC. Everything else is a derivative. Watching headline P/E or EPS without these will mislead in both directions.
Two readings sit in those tables. The dominant one: on the metrics that actually drive foundry value — node mix, gross margin, ROIC, asset productivity — TSMC isn't a leader, it's an outlier. No other foundry in the world earns positive return on its capital base after capex; TSMC earns 44%. The second reading is more subtle: capex/revenue is not the right comparison number. SMIC at 71% capex/revenue is building capacity it cannot earn returns on (4% ROE); TSMC at 33% capex/revenue is spending US$52–56B in FY2026 to defend a 44% ROIC base. The two numbers say opposite things despite looking similar.
The usual ratios — P/E, P/B, dividend yield — describe the shareholder claim on this engine but not the engine itself. P/E will move with cycle psychology far more than with the underlying margin trajectory. Watch the five operating metrics first; the multiple will follow.
5. What Is This Business Worth?
TSMC is best valued as one economic engine, not a sum of parts. The segments TSMC discloses (HPC, smartphone, IoT, auto, DCE) share the same fab base, the same depreciation pool, and the same leading-edge process technology — they don't have separable economics, and there are no listed subsidiaries or stakes that materially distort the picture. Value is determined by node-mix progression, through-cycle gross margin, ROIC, and the durability of the leading-edge monopoly. Forced SOTP would add false precision.
The valuation conversation reduces to four numbers: through-cycle gross margin, through-cycle ROE, capex intensity, and reinvestment runway. Management's published targets — 56%+ through-cycle gross margin, high-20s ROE through cycle, FY2024–FY2029 revenue CAGR ~25% in US$ — are the right anchor. Today's gross margin at 59.9% and ROE at 35% sit clearly above through-cycle, which is what should be true near a cycle peak.
Two takeaways from cash returns. FCF / net income runs only 50–60% over the cycle — this is a capex-heavy compounder, not a cash-rich compounder, and any FCF-based valuation needs a through-cycle assumption rather than a trailing one. Dividends grow but absorb only ~28% of net income; buybacks are negligible. Capital allocation is overwhelmingly reinvestment, and that is the correct decision so long as ROIC stays where it is. An owner of TSMC is implicitly betting on management continuing to recycle cash into the leading edge at 30%+ marginal ROIC. If that opportunity disappears (Samsung catches up, demand flattens), shareholders should expect the policy mix to swing toward higher dividends and buybacks. The current mix presumes the runway.
The simplest investor question: is 56%+ through-cycle gross margin defensible? If yes, the current multiple is fair-to-attractive for a 25%-CAGR compounder; if no, ~35x trailing P/E will compress with the margin. Every other valuation argument is downstream of this one.
6. What I'd Tell a Young Analyst
Watch the leading edge, not the headline. Quarterly platform mix, the share of wafer revenue from ≤7nm, and CoWoS packaging commentary will tell you what's happening to margin three to four quarters before P&L confirmation. Q1 2026's 66.2% gross margin was visible in advance from 3nm ramp commentary in Q3 2025.
Read TSMC's capex like an option premium, not an expense. US$52–56B of FY2026 capex pre-loads depreciation but also pre-loads three years of capacity at the price-setting node. The market periodically prices the capex as a cost; through the cycle it has been the cheapest way to buy the next leg of the monopoly. The real risk to watch is not capex level — it's capex productivity (Rev/Net PP&E), which would fall first if capacity were being built ahead of demand.
Calibrate against Samsung 2nm and Intel 18A yield commentary. TSMC's structural advantage is not "Taiwan" or "scale" — it's a multi-quarter yield lead on whichever node Apple, Nvidia, and AMD designed for next. The moment Samsung Foundry or Intel Foundry can hold competitive yield at 2nm or A16, the customer concentration that makes TSMC's pricing power durable starts to fragment. Today neither rival is close — Samsung Foundry's foundry revenue actually shrank 3.9% in FY2025 and Intel Foundry posted a US$13B operating loss — but this is the single technical variable that would force a real rerating.
Don't confuse "deeply cyclical" with "cyclical." The 2023 mini-cycle showed TSMC can grow earnings and hold 42.6% operating margin even as UMC, GFS, and SMIC suffered double-digit revenue declines. That's the AI-mix moat in action. The mistake on the bear side is assuming the 2018–19 or 2008–09 cycle pattern still applies one-for-one; the mistake on the bull side is forgetting that 36% of revenue still cycles like a normal foundry.
Don't underwrite this stock on tactical FX, monthly revenue prints, or quarterly margin oscillations. They move the tape but not the value. The four things that genuinely change the thesis are: Samsung 2nm yield, hyperscaler AI capex trajectory, Taiwan geopolitical state, and management's pricing posture on the next two nodes. If those four are unchanged, the underwriting case is unchanged.
Long-Term Thesis — 5-to-10-Year View
Figures converted from TWD at historical FX rates — see data/company.json.fx_rates. Ratios, margins, and multiples are unitless and unchanged.
1. Long-Term Thesis in One Page
The long-term thesis is that TSMC compounds because the leading-edge foundry is becoming structurally less cyclical and more concentrated — every new node costs more, takes longer, and consolidates a smaller pool of customers onto the only foundry that can hit yield. The 5-to-10-year case works only if (a) Samsung Foundry and Intel Foundry continue to under-deliver on advanced-node yield, (b) AI/HPC remains the dominant logic-design driver, and (c) management keeps recycling 30%+ of revenue into capex that earns 30%+ ROIC. This is not a "great franchise" story to be priced at any multiple — at $40B of FY25 capex and 33% capex/revenue, the duration of the runway hinges on every wafer dollar continuing to earn 44% returns on capital, and the geographic/customer concentration that secures pricing power today is also the only configuration of facts that could end the thesis abruptly.
Thesis strength (1-5)
Durability (1-5)
Reinvestment runway (1-5)
Evidence confidence (1-5)
The single conclusion: TSMC has earned the right to be underwritten on a 5-to-10-year ROIC compounding frame because the leading-edge moat is widening (advanced ≤7nm wafer revenue went from 35% in FY20 to 74% in Q1 26 while Samsung Foundry revenue shrank 3.9% in FY25). The conclusion is unconditional only for the ~61% of revenue that sits at 3nm/5nm — geographic and customer concentration cap the multiple, not the franchise.
2. The 5-to-10-Year Underwriting Map
The thesis is not one bet — it is six bets, each individually observable. Five of the six must hold for the compounder narrative to remain intact through FY2030; the sixth (geopolitics) is binary tail-risk that sits outside the moat framework and should be sized as such.
Driver 1 is the load-bearing one. Every other driver — AI demand, margin regime, capex productivity, allocation discipline — collapses in scenario terms if a competitor lands a major HPC customer at 2nm with volume yield. The reverse is not true: even a deep AI-cycle correction (Driver 2 failing) compresses earnings without breaking the franchise, as FY23 proved (revenue –4.5%, op margin held 42.6%, ROIC 27%). The thesis is robust to demand cycles; it is fragile to a single yield-gap closure.
3. Compounding Path
TSMC is a capital-heavy compounder: it converts roughly 50–60% of net income into free cash flow over a full cycle and reinvests the bulk of operating cash into next-node capacity. The compounding signal is not FCF yield in any one year but the trajectory of operating margin, ROIC, and EPS through the cycle. The 11-year record shows revenue 4.7× ($25.7B → $121B), EPS per ADR-equivalent 5.9× ($1.78 → $10.54), operating margin lifted from 38–40% to a 50.8% record, all on a share count that did not grow — the cleanest compounding pattern in semiconductors.
The two charts tell the durable story. Revenue and EPS compounded steadily through one normal mini-cycle (2019 handset glut), one global pandemic, and one inventory correction (2023). The margin chart tells the cause: operating margin held in a 35–40% band through FY2014–2021 — the classical foundry era — and then stepped up to a 43–51% band as advanced-node mix took over. ROIC followed, reaching 43.7% in FY25 — the highest of the decade and ~5× any peer pure-play. The thesis is that the upper band is the new through-cycle, not a peak. Management's own anchor (56%+ GM, high-20s ROE) explicitly raises the floor in 2026.
Capex absolute spend grew 5.1× over the decade — from $7.8B in 2015 to $40B in 2025 — but capex/revenue fell from a 53% peak (FY21 super-cycle) to 33%. That divergence is the moat in cash-flow form: the absolute dollar commitment is record-large, but the asset base earns enough to fund itself without compressing the intensity ratio. The forward guide (FY26 capex $52–56B at the top of historical absolute) keeps the bet sized for the AI demand to continue.
These are management's own anchors — not analyst extrapolations. The 5-to-10-year thesis is essentially a bet that TSMC executes against this set with the same 9-of-10 hit-rate it ran in FY2020–FY2025. The compounding math from here is: revenue at ~25% USD CAGR through FY29 implies FY29 revenue ~$295B; at the 56%+ GM floor and a mid-40s op-margin band, FY29 operating profit could land in the $145–160B range — i.e., today's revenue base. That is what "right tail" looks like; the left tail is FY27 reversion to mgmt's own 56% floor on flat revenue, which compresses op profit by $12B+.
4. Durability and Moat Tests
The wide-moat conclusion is unconditional only for the leading-edge segment (~61% of revenue at 3nm/5nm). Five tests separate durable thesis evidence from short-term noise — at least one is competitive, at least one is financial, and at least one is observable inside any single quarter.
The honest read: four of five tests currently validate the thesis. The fifth (overseas fab dilution) is open — mgmt's own guide has the dilution widening before it rolls off, and the political conditionality (tariffs, equity stakes, IP licensing) is the part of the model that lives outside corporate playbook. The thesis is robust to demand cycles and rival catch-up attempts because both have been stress-tested already; it is most exposed to political shocks because those have not.
5. Management and Capital Allocation Over a Cycle
The 5-to-10-year thesis cannot survive a management transition that breaks capital-allocation discipline — and TSMC has lived through exactly one transition (Mark Liu/C.C. Wei split → C.C. Wei consolidated chair/CEO in June 2024) without breaking pattern. The chair/CEO consolidation is the cleanest A→A– governance flag: a structure that worked under prior chairs (Liu chair + Wei CEO, with founder Morris Chang as honorary chair) was streamlined, and the board did not designate a Lead Independent Director to backstop the consolidation. The board itself is 7/10 independent with four directors who have deep semiconductor operating experience (Splinter ex-Applied/Intel; Gavrielov ex-Xilinx; Bonfield ex-NXP; Reif ex-MIT) and 100%-independent audit and comp committees.
The capital-allocation pattern is the part that matters most for compounding. Reinvestment dominates: 70–80% of operating cash flow has gone into capex every year of the last decade. Dividends grew 12% CAGR ($8.7B → $15.0B over 5 years) on a stable ~27% payout. Buybacks are negligible ($0.1B in FY24, zero in FY25) and the share count has been flat at ~5.19B ADR-equivalent for a decade. SBC is 0.07% of net income — a rounding error. The capital structure is what an owner-aligned compounder looks like: zero financial engineering, zero share count creep, dividends growing in line with through-cycle earnings, and the discretionary capital recycled into the only asset base in the industry earning >40% ROIC. The right test is whether mgmt continues this when ROIC compresses — the policy mix should swing toward higher dividends and buybacks when the leading-edge runway flattens, and an investor should want that swing because it would be the honest read on a moat that has narrowed.
Compensation reinforces the pattern. CEO C.C. Wei's FY25 total of $77M (a Taiwan-listed record) is overwhelmingly variable, tied to TSR vs peers and ESG metrics; base salary is 0.7% of the total. The articles of incorporation cap directors at 0.3% of profit and require at least 1% of profit to employees — $3.3B of profit share went to employees in FY25. There is no founding-family blockholder, no dual-class structure, and the largest single owner is the R.O.C. government's National Development Fund at 6.38% — a stabilising rather than controlling position. The succession map is also unusually deep: Co-COOs Y.P. Chyn (39 years operations) and Y.J. Mii (32 years R&D) sit one tier below C.C. Wei, and CFO Wendell Huang has 27 years inside the company. The credibility of the multi-year guidance frame (12 of 13 valuation-relevant promises hit since 2018; raised twice) is itself a moat in the sense that the market should pay a higher multiple for promises that have actually been met.
6. Failure Modes
The thesis breaks in specific, identifiable ways. Six failure modes — three "company-level" (concentrated, observable in P&L), three "policy/geopolitical" (uncorrelated to operations and harder to underwrite). "Execution risk" is not on this list because TSMC's execution record is the closest thing in semiconductors to a known constant.
The fragile assumption: Samsung 2nm yield stays uncompetitive. If Samsung wins one large HPC tape-out at 2nm with volume yield by 2027, the wide-moat conclusion downgrades to narrow within a quarter — before the impact lands in TSMC's own margins. Investors who buy this thesis are implicitly underwriting continued Samsung under-delivery.
7. What To Watch Over Years, Not Just Quarters
Five multi-year milestones — none is a quarterly earnings event — that will update the thesis decisively. Quarterly margin oscillations and monthly revenue prints are noise relative to these.
The long-term thesis changes most if Samsung Foundry returns to sustained double-digit growth with a publicly named major HPC customer on 2nm. That single observable — visible inside Samsung's own quarterly business report and confirmed by TrendForce/Counterpoint segment estimates — is the highest-value multi-year signal. Every other milestone (N2 ramp, capex productivity, dilution roll-off, customer concentration) updates the thesis at the margin; Samsung 2nm with a named HPC customer is the evidence that would flip the moat conclusion from wide to narrow on a single earnings cycle.
Competition
Figures converted from TWD at historical FX rates — see data/company.json.fx_rates. Ratios, margins, and multiples are unitless and unchanged.
Competitive Bottom Line
TSMC's moat is real, widening, and easy to test against the P&L. The company earns 50.8% operating margin and 44% ROIC at a node-leadership level that exactly one other foundry on earth can attempt — Samsung — and one IDM is paying ~US$13B per year to attempt — Intel Foundry. SMIC, UMC, and GlobalFoundries are economic substitutes only for TSMC's mature-node revenue, not for the 74% of wafer revenue that comes from advanced nodes where price gets set, not taken. The single rival that matters for the leading-edge monopoly is Samsung Foundry, and the most-watched single technical variable is whether Samsung holds competitive yield at 2nm. As of Q1 2026 it does not — Samsung Foundry revenue declined 3.9% in FY2025, and 2nm Gen 1 ramps are still mobile-first rather than HPC. Until that changes, the rest of the peer set is competing for the part of TSMC's business that already cycles like a commodity foundry.
The Right Peer Set
The pure-play and emerging-foundry peer set distills to five comparators chosen to span every economically distinct competitor archetype: Samsung (IDM-owned leading-edge rival), SMIC (China-domestic capped foundry), UMC (Taiwan mature/specialty pure-play), GlobalFoundries (US specialty pure-play), and Intel (IDM pivoting to foundry). Together they cover ~21% of global foundry revenue against TSMC's ~70%, plus Intel's nascent external foundry book. NVIDIA, AMD, Apple, and Broadcom are TSMC customers, not foundry competitors — including them confuses end-demand with supply-side rivalry; AMD is staged separately for end-demand context only.
Peer market caps and EVs are standardised to US$ billion at the relevant period FX rate for comparability; reporting currency column indicates the native unit each peer files in. TSMC and Samsung sourced from peer_valuations.json as-of 2026-05-14 / 2026-05-07; UMC, GFS, INTC, AMD sourced from FY2025 year-end calculated market cap (close × shares outstanding) for internal consistency with the FY2025 op-margin and EV/EBITDA. Samsung op margin marked null because Samsung Foundry is a sub-segment inside the DS Division and is not separately disclosed at P&L level; "FY25 revenue" for Samsung is the TrendForce-estimated Samsung Foundry segment revenue (US$12.6B), not consolidated Samsung Electronics group revenue (~US$200B). Intel FY25 revenue and op margin are consolidated; Intel Foundry segment posted a ~US$13B operating loss on ~US$18B of internal+external revenue inside that consolidated print.
The pre-staged peer-valuations file flagged Intel and Samsung USD market caps as values to sanity-check before relying on. For Intel specifically the staged 2026-05-14 figure of US$568B implies a roughly 3x increase from the FY2025 year-end calculated market cap of US$181B; this report uses the year-end FY2025 figure for Intel and UMC for internal consistency with the FY2025 ratios, and the staged 2026-05 figures for TSMC, Samsung, and SMIC where Fiscal coverage is absent.
Where The Company Wins
The four advantages below show up directly in the P&L and capex schedule — they are evidence-based, not narrative.
1. Process leadership is uncontested below 5nm
TSMC is the only foundry in volume production at 3nm (24% of FY2025 wafer revenue) and the only foundry with 2nm in mass production today; 1.6nm-class A16 is in risk production for 2026 with backside power. Samsung Foundry's 2nm Gen 1 commentary in its Q1 2026 deck flags "initiating 2nm Gen 2 mobile product ramp-up" and "1.4nm on track; pursuing large-scale 2nm customer expansion" — language that confirms Samsung's leading-edge revenue is still mobile-first and yield-constrained, not winning HPC sockets. Intel Foundry's 18A is its first credible leading-edge node and is volume-ramping in 2026, but Intel reports negative foundry operating margin while doing it. The economic consequence is in the margin column: TSMC's 59.9% FY2025 gross margin is roughly 30 percentage points above UMC, 35 above GFS, and 39 above SMIC — the spread is the leading-edge premium.
2. Capex scale that nobody else can match
TSMC's FY2025 capex of US$40B is larger than the combined annual revenue of UMC, GFS, and SMIC, and management has guided US$52–56B for FY2026 — top of historical absolute capex. Samsung Electronics' group capex is comparable in magnitude but is spread across memory, displays, mobile, and foundry; Samsung Foundry's share of that capex is the relevant comparison, and on TrendForce and industry-tracker estimates it is well below TSMC's foundry capex. Only Intel comes within an order of magnitude — and Intel is losing money on the spend. Capex productivity, not capex level, is the discriminator: TSMC's revenue / net PP&E ran 1.2x in Q1 2026; SMIC and Intel both run near 0.5x. The dollar that builds an advanced-node fab earns roughly twice as much revenue at TSMC as at any rival.
3. Customer lock-in at the leading edge
Apple, Nvidia, AMD, Broadcom, Qualcomm, and Marvell — TSMC's largest customers — cannot economically multi-source at 3nm or 2nm. A leading-edge tape-out costs hundreds of millions of dollars and 18–24 months of design effort; once committed to TSMC's PDK, switching to Samsung or Intel inside a product cycle is impractical. Samsung's own deck confirms its current foundry pipeline is dominated by mobile Exynos and "AI/HPC design wins" expressed as a forward goal, not a current revenue line. The 75% of TSMC FY2025 revenue from North American customers — and HPC's rise to 61% of Q1 2026 revenue — is captured business that has nowhere else to go for current designs.
4. Mature-node defence via specialty mix and pricing discipline
Even on nodes where UMC and GFS theoretically compete (28nm+), TSMC has held mature-node share via specialty platforms (BCD power, RF-SOI, automotive eNVM, image sensor) and disciplined wafer pricing. The evidence is on the income statement: UMC FY2025 revenue grew 2.3%, GFS revenue grew 0.6%, and both saw operating margins decline year-on-year as China-domestic capacity (SMIC + Hua Hong + Nexchip) pressured mature-node ASPs. TSMC's mature-node business is not growing fast, but it is generating positive margin where specialty competitors are flat-to-declining.
Where Competitors Are Better
The honest read is that competitors do beat TSMC on a handful of specific dimensions — none yet large enough to materially compress economics, but worth naming.
1. Geographic diversification (GlobalFoundries)
GlobalFoundries operates four scaled fabs across three continents — Malta NY, Burlington VT, Dresden, and Singapore — with multi-site qualification of its specialty platforms. TSMC is still ~80%+ Taiwan-concentrated in production capacity through 2027 despite Arizona, Kumamoto, and Dresden ramps. For customers prioritizing supply-chain resilience above leading-edge performance — automotive, defense, industrial — GFS is structurally better positioned. TSMC's commentary explicitly acknowledges 2–3 percentage points of margin dilution from Arizona ramp through 2028, which is the price of partially closing this gap.
2. China-domestic demand capture (SMIC)
SMIC is the explicit beneficiary of "localisation shift in the industrial chain" that SMIC's own 2025 interim report describes as driving "more wafer foundry demand back to domestic market." This is revenue TSMC structurally cannot capture under US export controls. SMIC's FY2025 revenue of ~US$9.3B is up ~+16% YoY per TrendForce (wafer revenue up +24.6% in H1 2025 per SMIC's own interim report) on subsidized capacity expansion; ~74% of revenue is China-domestic — that is a captive demand stream growing faster than the global foundry market average. The trade-off is real economics: 21% gross margin, 4% ROE, and capex/revenue of 71.5% — building capacity it cannot earn returns on. But the demand pool is captive and TSMC has no access to it.
3. Vertical integration with memory/HBM (Samsung)
Samsung Foundry's structural advantage is co-location with Samsung memory, which gives it a path to bundled foundry + HBM offerings for AI accelerators. Samsung's Q1 2026 deck flags "Ramping mass production of 4nm memory products and LPU for AI/HPC applications" and "Targeting earnings improvement on higher HBM4 B-die supply." TSMC works around this via partnerships (CoWoS for HBM integration) but does not own the memory side. For a customer whose AI accelerator design depends on tightly co-optimized logic + HBM, Samsung has a vertically integrated offer TSMC structurally cannot match.
4. Capital efficiency relative to ambition (UMC)
UMC's capex/revenue ran 20.1% in FY2025 against 33.4% for TSMC — UMC is not trying to lead the leading edge, but it is generating 22% FCF margin against TSMC's ~26% on a fraction of the capital intensity. For investors who weight cash-return durability over reinvestment runway, UMC's lighter capex model produces a higher dividend yield (5.9%) and a payout ratio of 89% versus TSMC's ~28%. The cost is forfeiting the leading-edge premium — but UMC's gross margin (29%) and ROE (11%) are stable, and the business is not bet-the-company on the next node.
Threat Map
Threat intensity trajectory by year (1=low, 10=high)
The shape of the threat map is the bull case in disguise: the high-severity items either depend on a single execution gap closing (Samsung 2nm yield) or on regulatory action that to date has been net favourable to TSMC (Sec 232 advantaging US-built TSMC capacity, Jan 26 US–TW deal). The structural risks are real and concentrated; none are imminent in the central case.
Moat Watchpoints
Five measurable signals that tell an investor whether the competitive position is widening, holding, or fragmenting. All are quarterly-observable in filings or public disclosure.
The competitive read for TSMC in May 2026 is favourable: leading-edge monopoly intact, capex gap widening, regulation net-favourable, and the only competitor with a credible 3nm/2nm pipeline (Samsung) saw foundry revenue decline in FY2025. The asymmetric risks are concentrated, identifiable, and slow-moving — each of the five watchpoints above gives a quarter or more of warning before it lands in TSMC's margin.
Figures converted from TWD at historical FX rates — see data/company.json.fx_rates. Ratios, margins, and multiples are unitless and unchanged. April 2026 monthly revenue converted at ~31.59 NT$/US$; dividends converted at the May 2026 spot rate.
Current Setup & Catalysts
The setup is a crowded long inside a richly-priced compounder that just printed the cleanest quarter in its history (Q1 2026 GM 66.2%, USD revenue +40.6% YoY) and then walked into its first soft monthly print of the year (April revenue US$13.0B, +17.5% YoY but −1.1% MoM — the first sequential drop since October 2025). The stock sits 4% below its April all-time high (ADR US$404.35 on 2026-05-15), 26.5% YTD, 129% over twelve months, and the live debate is not whether TSMC's leading-edge monopoly is real — Q1 already proved it — but whether the 66% gross margin is the new regime or a one-quarter mix peak before N2 dilution, Arizona absorption, and a possible hyperscaler AI capex digestion compress the print. The next hard date that matters is Q2 2026 earnings (mid-July 2026): management's own guide (GM 65.5–67.5%) tells you they think the regime holds, but every bear catalyst — Apple multi-sourcing rumours, Samsung 2nm narrative, Section 232 follow-on, the Wei-Jen Lo case verdict — runs on a softer-dated clock that can re-rate the multiple inside a single news cycle.
1. Current Setup in One Page
Recent setup rating (1-5; Mixed-Bullish)
Hard-dated catalysts (next 6 mo)
High-impact catalysts (next 6 mo)
Days to next hard date
The setup in one line: record Q1, raised FY26 guide, all-time-high stock, a softening April monthly, an active IP-leak case against the ex-SVP at Intel, and a US$1B+ BIS probe outstanding — the long-term thesis is intact and the near-term variance window has widened.
2. What Changed in the Last 3–6 Months
The recent window is dense with events that re-rated both the regime case (margins, capacity, demand) and the risk case (IP, tariffs, customer multi-sourcing). The eight items below are the ones that still control today's setup.
The recent narrative arc is straightforward: from January through mid-April, the market priced TSMC as the consensus AI implementation trade (98% buy ratings; stock +33% YTD by mid-April). The Q1 print on April 16 confirmed that view — record revenue, GM above the upper guide, FY26 guide raised — and the stock made an all-time high (US$419.50) shortly after. From late April onward, three things shifted: (i) Apple/multi-sourcing chatter resurfaced (still rumour, not contract); (ii) the first soft monthly revenue print landed (April −1.1% MoM); and (iii) Taiwan moved to the center of the Trump-Xi conversation. What investors used to worry about (cycle, capex absorption, China decoupling) is now mostly priced as resolved; what they worry about now is regime durability — whether the 66% GM holds when N2 dilution + Arizona absorption + a possible AI capex digestion stack up in 2H26. The Wei-Jen Lo / Tokyo Electron IP cases sit in the background as a slow-burn moat test that none of the bullets above quantify.
3. What the Market Is Watching Now
The live debate has four tracks. Each item is a discrete data point with a verifiable expectation gap.
These four tracks share a single property: none of them resolve at Q2 earnings alone. Q2 confirms the GM regime; the customer-concentration and geopolitical tracks resolve over multiple quarters via court calendars, agency filings, and customer commentary. That asymmetry is the live setup — the binary "regime holds" data point lands in July; the structural "moat survives" data points keep landing through 2026–27.
4. Ranked Catalyst Timeline
Ranked by decision value to an institutional underwriter, not chronology. Where dates are not yet announced, the window is conservative based on TSMC's historical cadence.
The highest-impact event with a hard date is Q2 2026 earnings (mid-July). Management's own guide (GM 65.5–67.5%) commits to the regime; any walk-down inside the guide range — or a dilution-widening commentary — is the first quantified data point that the Q1 print was the peak. Everything else on the calendar is either soft-dated (court rulings, BIS settlement) or continuous (monthly revenue, hyperscaler capex).
5. Impact Matrix
The catalysts above sort into three tiers by what they actually resolve. The matrix below focuses on the items that update a durable thesis variable, not those that merely add news.
The matrix sorts cleanly: items 1–3 update the long-term thesis; items 4–6 update the near-term evidence path without re-rating the franchise unless extreme. The only catalyst that can flip the long-term thesis from "wide moat compounder" to "narrow moat at peak cycle" inside a single news cycle is item 2 — Samsung 2nm with a named HPC customer. Q2 earnings (item 1) re-rates the multiple but not the moat; hyperscaler capex (item 3) re-rates the earnings curve but not the franchise. Items 4–6 add noise and trim/raise the risk premium but do not change the underwriting baseline.
6. Next 90 Days
The next-90-day window is unusually busy for TSMC by historical standards because the Q2 earnings cadence collides with two monthly revenue releases, a tech-symposium aftermath, the dividend ex-date, the AGM, and the hyperscaler Q2 reporting cycle.
A PM should think about TSMC over the next 90 days as a guided run-up: two monthly prints, a known dividend ex-date, and then the Q2 print that decides the GM regime debate for the remainder of 2026. The window has more decision-relevant content than any 90 days in the prior twelve months.
7. What Would Change the View
Three observable signals would most change the investment debate over the next six months. First, Q2 FY2026 gross margin landing at the lower bound of the 65.5–67.5% guide with explicit walk-down commentary for Q3/Q4 would convert the "regime holds" call into "Q1 was the peak" — that single print would reject the 56%+ through-cycle anchor as a floor and put the multiple at risk of compressing toward the 10-year average (P/E ~22 vs current ~29). Second, a Samsung Foundry quarter that reverses the FY25 −3.9% trajectory and arrives with a publicly named HPC customer at 2nm — the single variable the Long-Term Thesis flags as load-bearing — would downgrade the wide moat to narrow inside one earnings cycle, irrespective of Q2's GM print. Third, two consecutive quarters of flat-to-down aggregate hyperscaler AI capex (MSFT+GOOG+META+AMZN+ORCL) coupled with TSMC capex productivity (Rev/Net PP&E) drifting from 1.2x toward 1.0x — the Bear's stated primary trigger — would activate the demand-digestion thesis with FY26 capex US$52–56B already pre-loading depreciation. None of these three has yet hit; the present setup is the calm before the data points that would test them. The first proof-point on path 1 is mid-July 2026; paths 2 and 3 are continuous through 2026–27 and resolve outside any single earnings cycle.
Figures converted from New Taiwan Dollars at historical FX rates — see data/company.json.fx_rates. FY2025 figures use the FY2025 average rate of NT$31.11/US$. Ratios, margins, and multiples are unitless and unchanged.
Bull and Bear
Verdict: Lean Long, Wait For Confirmation — the Bull's hard evidence (FY2023 trough margins above every rival's peak, ROIC 43.7%, US$32B FCF on record capex, clean forensics) is durable in a way the Bear's "peak everything" framing cannot match, but it is not yet enough to underwrite a stock priced at the highest fiscal-year-end EV/EBITDA in its own 11-year dataset.
The decisive question is not whether AI is real — it is whether the 66.2% Q1 FY26 gross margin survives the first hyperscaler capex digestion. Bull frames the FY23 mini-cycle (revenue −4.5%, OM 42.6%) as proof TSMC is now a "non-cyclical compounder"; Bear is right that we have not yet seen this margin regime tested against a real AI capex pause. Q2 FY26 — Bull's own stated catalyst (≥64% GM with HPC mix ≥60%) — is a cheap evidence marker that resolves the tension at low time cost. Until that prints, paying 18× EV/EBITDA on margins 10 points above management's own through-cycle anchor is a willingness-to-be-wrong trade, not a margin-of-safety trade.
Bull Case
Bull's strongest cards are facts that already happened in the income statement, not promises about AI.
Bull's price target is $405 per share on 28× FY26E EPS of $14.46 (converted from NT$12,600 at NT$31.11/US$), the upper end of the 11-year multiple range, on the view that AI/HPC mix sustains a 62–66% gross-margin band and US$ revenue compounds ~25% through FY29. Timeline is 12–18 months, anchored to Q2 FY26 confirming ≥64% GM with HPC mix ≥60%. Bull's stated disconfirming signal is Samsung Foundry returning to double-digit YoY growth with a publicly named HPC customer (Nvidia, AMD, Broadcom, or Qualcomm) at 2nm — the technical fact that would invalidate "no second source." The dropped fourth point ("the market is paying for the base case, not the bull case") is a valuation framing, not new evidence.
Bear Case
Bear's strongest cards are facts about price and concentration, not predictions about AI demand.
Bear's downside target is $190 per TSM ADR on 20× (10-year P/E mean) × normalized FY27 ADR EPS ~$9.50, reflecting GM reverting to the company's own 56% through-cycle anchor and a single-digit revenue decline year. Timeline is 12–18 months. Primary trigger is two consecutive quarters of flat-to-down aggregate hyperscaler AI capex (Microsoft + Google + Meta + Amazon + Oracle) coupled with TSMC's capex productivity (Rev / Net PP&E) drifting from 1.2× toward 1.0×. The cover signal is Samsung Foundry posting a third consecutive quarter of segment revenue decline AND TSMC sustaining GM ≥62% across two quarters of growing trailing-12-month hyperscaler AI capex — both pieces required. The dropped fourth point ("pricing-power moat shows cracks" via the 2025 IP indictments) was rhetorically sharp but its P&L impact is speculative.
The Real Debate
Two tensions matter; both rest on the same underlying facts, with Bull and Bear reading them in opposite directions.
Verdict
Lean Long, Wait For Confirmation. The Bull carries more weight because the durable variables — return on capital, free cash conversion, accrual quality, share-count discipline, and the FY23 mini-cycle stress test — are already in the record and dominate any rival's best-ever year, whereas the Bear's strongest argument depends on a hyperscaler capex pause that has not yet happened. The single most important tension is whether Q1 FY26's 66.2% gross margin is the new regime or a cycle peak — and unlike the other two, this one has a near-term observable answer rather than a multi-year arc. The Bear could still be right: a 10-point gap between today's GM and management's own 56% through-cycle anchor cannot logically be permanent, and at 18× EV/EBITDA the stock prices the optimistic interpretation. The condition that flips this to Lean Long (full) is a clean Q2 FY26 print at ≥64% GM with HPC mix ≥60% — Bull's own catalyst — which is the near-term evidence marker; the condition that flips it to Avoid is the durable thesis breaker, namely a named major HPC tape-out moving to Samsung 2nm or Intel 18A within 2026–27, because that severs the "single asset, single operator" premise the entire margin regime rests on. Until then, the asymmetry of waiting one quarter is favorable: the cost of a Bull-confirming Q2 print is one quarter of opportunity cost, while a Bear-confirming print at peak multiple carries materially more downside.
Lean Long, Wait For Confirmation — own the leading-edge monopoly after Q2 FY26 confirms gross margin ≥64% with HPC mix ≥60%; revert to Avoid if a named major HPC customer announces a 2nm tape-out at Samsung or 18A at Intel within 2026–27.
Moat — What Protects TSMC
Figures converted from TWD at historical FX rates — see data/company.json.fx_rates. Ratios, margins, and multiples are unitless and unchanged.
1. Moat in One Page
Conclusion: wide moat. TSMC has the clearest evidenced economic moat in semiconductors — a multi-source advantage (cost-at-scale, accumulated process IP, customer switching costs, and capital-intensity barriers) that has produced industry-outlier returns across four full demand cycles. The FY2025 gross margin of 59.9% sits 30–35 percentage points above every other pure-play foundry; ROIC of 43.7% is 4–5× peers; and the only rival with both the capital and the technology to attack the leading edge (Samsung Foundry) saw foundry revenue decline 3.9% in FY2025 while TSMC's grew 31.6%. The moat is not narrowing — it is widening, mostly because each new node ramp costs more, takes longer, and consolidates a smaller pool of customers onto the one foundry that can hit yield.
The 2–3 strongest pieces of evidence: (1) at ≤5nm, TSMC's economic share is roughly 90%+ — Apple, Nvidia, AMD, Broadcom, Qualcomm, Marvell have no second source for current designs; (2) FY2025 capex of US$40B is larger than the combined annual revenue of UMC, GFS and SMIC, and capex productivity (Rev / Net PP&E) of 1.2× is roughly double the rivals' 0.5×; (3) through the 2023 inventory correction, TSMC held a 42.6% operating margin and 27% ROIC — levels every competitor would call a record year.
The two biggest weaknesses: (1) geographic concentration — ~63% of ≤7nm capacity sits in Taiwan, with the strait risk a binary tail; (2) customer concentration — Apple plus the AI-accelerator complex (Nvidia, AMD, Broadcom) account for roughly 40–45% of revenue, and the entire moat now depends on hyperscaler AI capex continuing to size up the next two node ramps.
Moat rating (1-5; Wide moat)
Evidence strength (0–100)
Durability (0–100)
Weakest link (Taiwan geo)
For a beginner: a moat is a durable economic advantage that lets a company keep earning higher returns, margins, or pricing than rivals can match. TSMC's moat is "wide" because it shows up directly in the P&L (margins, ROIC, share), is multi-source (not one trick), and has survived every prior downturn without breaking the structure. The risks are concentrated and identifiable — they are not "the moat is fake," they are "specific tail events could end it."
2. Sources of Advantage
Each row below names a category of moat, what it would mechanically do to economics if real, what TSMC actually shows, and what could erode it. Three of the six sources are decisively evidenced; one (intangibles/IP) is strong but harder to measure directly; two (regulatory, location) are real but partial.
Two categories that are not the moat, despite being commonly named. A "Taiwan brand" is not a moat — TSMC's customers do not pay a premium for Taiwan-ness; they pay for yield at the leading node. "First-mover" is not a moat either — Intel was first to 22nm FinFET and got passed; UMC was older than TSMC and is now one-tenth its size. The leading-edge yield gap is the moat; everything else is consequence.
3. Evidence the Moat Works
The moat must show up in numbers, not narrative. The table below is the evidence ledger — seven items, each labelled as supporting or refuting the moat thesis, with confidence and known distortions.
The three-bar comparison is the cleanest single read on whether the moat works. The gross-margin gap (left bar) is the leading-edge pricing premium; the operating-margin gap (middle) shows that scale economies amplify it; the ROIC gap (right) confirms it survives the capex bill. No competitor earns positive ROIC on its capital base; TSMC earns roughly 44%.
4. Where the Moat Is Weak or Unproven
The wide-moat conclusion is genuine but not unconditional. Four soft spots warrant honest naming.
First, geographic concentration. Approximately 63% of global ≤7nm capacity sits in Taiwan, and even with the Arizona, Kumamoto, and Dresden ramps, that figure is still ~80%+ through 2027 on TSMC's own footprint. The strait risk is binary at extreme — TSMC could earn 60% gross margins for a decade and still see the equity zeroed in a tail event. The standard rebuttal (the "silicon shield" deters action) is plausible, not provable.
Second, customer concentration. Apple, Nvidia, AMD, Broadcom, and Qualcomm collectively are a meaningful majority of revenue. The behavioural switching cost is high, but each of these customers has a public custom-silicon strategy and the resources to insource at scale if economics shifted decisively. Apple in particular has been the single highest-share customer for a decade; concentration is the cost of being the only credible leading-edge foundry.
Third, the entire moat now leans on AI demand. HPC reached 61% of revenue in Q1 2026 and management's FY24–FY29 25% revenue CAGR target assumes hyperscaler AI capex stays where it is or grows. If aggregate hyperscaler capex flattens or rolls over and TSMC has pre-built capacity at the leading edge, the cycle returns — and a 33% capex/revenue ratio drops earnings disproportionately as utilisation falls.
Fourth, the moat is recreated, not transferred, off-island. The 2–3 pp Arizona margin dilution proves that TSMC's Taiwan cluster — engineer supply, materials, OSAT, utility, permitting — contributes part of the economics. Mandatory geographic diversification (whether driven by customer demand or US/EU policy) is a slow erosion of the location-specific component of the cost advantage.
The fragile assumption underlying the wide-moat call: Samsung Foundry continues to under-deliver on 2nm yield. If Samsung wins one large HPC tape-out at 2nm (Nvidia, AMD, Broadcom, or Qualcomm) within 2026–27 and ramps it to volume, the customer-lock-in evidence weakens immediately, even if TSMC retains 70%+ share for years. This is the single technical variable that could downgrade the moat read from wide to narrow.
5. Moat vs Competitors
The peer panel below uses the same set the Competition page identified, scored on the same moat sources. Two of the five rivals (Samsung, Intel) hold structurally narrower advantages in adjacent territory; three (UMC, GFS, SMIC) are not competing for the same revenue.
The shape of the peer table is the moat read: TSMC owns the largest profit pool in the industry on the strongest set of sources; rivals own specific corners (China demand, specialty mix, capital-light returns) that do not threaten the leading-edge engine. The one peer who could theoretically take share at the leading edge (Samsung) is currently shrinking on the same axis; the one who could theoretically be politically privileged (Intel) is currently subsidising losses to do it.
6. Durability Under Stress
A wide-moat conclusion only stands if the advantage survives stress. The stress table tests the moat against six historically-relevant or plausibly-near scenarios. Five of six pass; one (Taiwan strait disruption) is acknowledged as binary tail risk where moat assessment is the wrong framework.
The honest stress read: four of six scenarios leave the moat intact with some margin or share cost; one (Samsung 2nm yield catch-up) downgrades it from wide to narrow; one (Taiwan strait) is outside the moat framework and should be sized as tail risk separately. The cyclical scenario (AI correction) compresses earnings but does not threaten the structural premium, because the leading-edge node base has nowhere else to go for current designs.
7. Where TSMC Fits — Which Segment Actually Carries the Moat
The moat is not uniform across the business. It is concentrated in the leading edge and dilutes sharply at older nodes — the same fab footprint earns very different economics on different process technologies. This matters because the moat conclusion changes depending on which segment a reader is underwriting.
Two-thirds of FY2025 revenue (3nm + 5nm = 61% Q1 26) sit in the wide-moat segment. About 14% of revenue (16/20nm + 28nm) is narrow-moat — TSMC competes on specialty mix and customer relationships, not technology lead. About 12% (40nm and older) is effectively no-moat — pure-commodity foundry pricing pressured by China-domestic capacity. The valuation premium attaches to the first bucket; the second bucket is what UMC and GFS economics look like; the third bucket is the SMIC pricing problem in microcosm. The wide-moat read is unconditional only for the 61% that sits on the leading edge.
The chart makes the asymmetry visible. The wide-moat segment is 61% of revenue and earns an estimated 65%+ gross margin; the no-moat tail is 12% of revenue at ~30% gross margin. As the leading-edge mix continues to climb (N2 from 2H 2025; A16 risk production 2026), the moat-weighted average revenue share is increasing, not decreasing. This is the clearest argument for why TSMC's moat is widening rather than holding.
8. What to Watch
Seven signals — each quarterly-observable in public disclosures — that tell an investor whether the moat is widening, holding, or fragmenting. All can be tracked without insider channels or paid databases.
The first moat signal to watch is Samsung Foundry segment revenue growth. If Samsung's foundry revenue returns to sustained double-digit growth with at least one large HPC customer publicly named, the wide-moat call should be downgraded to narrow within a quarter — before it ever shows up in TSMC's own margins.
Financial Shenanigans
Figures converted from New Taiwan dollars at historical FX rates — see data/company.json.fx_rates for the rate table. Ratios, margins, growth rates, and multiples are unitless and unchanged.
TSMC's reported financials test as forensically clean. The accrual ratio is negative every year going back two decades, three-year operating cash flow runs at 1.4x net income, receivables grew 3.7% while revenue grew 31.6% in FY2025, and the auditor (Deloitte & Touche Taipei) has issued unmodified opinions without resignation, late filing, or material-weakness disclosure. The only forensic items that warrant underwriting are governance optics — Chairman and CEO are now the same person (C.C. Wei, since June 2024), the chairman of the audit committee has served 24 years, and FY2026 includes a 8.1 percentage-point sell-down of the Vanguard International Semiconductor stake that the company simultaneously buys wafers from. None rises to the level of an accounting concern. The data point that would most change the grade is a reversal in the accrual ratio toward positive territory while DSO climbs back above 35 days — neither is visible in the current numbers.
The Forensic Verdict
Forensic Risk Score
Red Flags
Yellow Flags
CFO / NI (3y)
FCF / NI (3y)
Accrual Ratio FY2025
AR gr − Rev gr (pp)
Soft Assets gr − Rev gr (pp)
Verdict: Clean (18/100). No red flags. The accrual ratio is negative in every year on file (cash earnings exceed accounting earnings), receivables and inventory grew far slower than revenue in FY2025, and the operating cash flow conversion is materially supported by $21.9B of depreciation on owned fabs — not by reserve releases, receivable factoring, or one-off gains. The accounting risk is a footnote, not a position-sizing limiter.
Shenanigans scorecard — all 13 categories tested
The forensic case for TSMC is unusually one-sided: every cash-flow, revenue-quality, and capitalization test is green, the auditor opinion is clean, and there is no short-seller report, regulatory action, or restatement on record. What remains is governance hygiene — combined Chairman/CEO and long-tenured directors — which is a watchlist item but does not, on its own, justify suspicion of the numbers.
Breeding Ground
The breeding-ground profile is normal-to-favorable for a Taiwan-domiciled, NYSE-listed foundry. Seven of ten directors are independent. The Audit and Risk Committee is composed entirely of independent directors. The auditor — Deloitte & Touche Taipei — issued an unmodified opinion in the latest filings, with engagement partners rotated under R.O.C. rules. The single structural concern is that Dr. C.C. Wei has held both Chairman and CEO since June 2024; under the previous regime Mark Liu (Chairman) and Wei (CEO) split the roles.
A specific watch item: the four related-party affiliates (VIS, SSMC, GUC, Xintec) are all foundry/packaging entities in which TSMC holds 27% to 41%, accounted for under the equity method. In FY2025, TSMC purchased $28M from VIS, $131M from SSMC, $174M from Xintec, and sold $991M to GUC — combined ~$1.3B against $121.4B of revenue (about 1.1%). The pricing terms are disclosed as arm's-length manufacturing and capacity-reservation agreements. In May 2026, TSMC announced a block sale of about 152M VIS shares (8.1% stake) to outside investors, trimming its VIS interest to roughly 19% from 27.6%. The market reaction was a 3% TSM drop on disclosure of the sale, but the move reduces related-party complexity — board representation at VIS already ended in June 2024.
Earnings Quality
Earnings quality is high. The headline check — revenue growth versus receivables growth — passes by a wide margin in FY2025, the most recent year and the year with the most aggressive top-line increase.
In FY2025 receivables grew 3.7% against revenue growth of 31.6%, and inventory grew 0.1%. This is the single strongest possible signal that revenue is real and being collected. Compare to FY2021, when AR grew 35.8% on revenue growth of 18.5% — that gap is what a "stuffed channel" looks like, and it self-corrected in FY2022 as cash arrived. FY2025 shows no such gap.
DSO has compressed from a peak of 47 days in FY2017 to 26.6 days in FY2025. Compression while a business grows is the opposite of a revenue-pull-forward signal — customers are paying faster, not later. DIO peaked at 87 days in FY2023 (industry slowdown year, when inventory built ahead of the AI cycle) and has unwound to 69 days. DPO is normal for a fab operator with large vendor balances.
Gross margin expanded from 56.1% in FY2024 to 59.9% in FY2025 — the highest level in TSMC's history. Management attributes the move to higher capacity utilization and product mix (more 7nm-and-below revenue), partially offset by NT dollar strength. The forensic test for unexplained margin expansion is whether reserves moved oddly or whether inventory was overvalued: inventory grew 0.1% on revenue +32%, which means inventory days fell, not rose. There is no evidence of reserve release or capitalization-driven margin lift.
Capex/D&A ran at 1.85x in FY2025 (down from 2.48x in FY2022), meaning the company is still investing ahead of depreciation — consistent with capacity expansion, not amortization-stretching. Intangibles plus goodwill are 0.31% of total assets, the lowest in the period. There is no acquired-intangible amortization to hide behind.
Cash Flow Quality
Operating cash flow is durable, not cosmetically inflated. Three structural facts drive this conclusion.
First, CFO has exceeded net income every year on record — the ratio has been between 1.34x and 1.88x for the last decade. The gap is depreciation and amortization on owned fabs ($21.9B in FY2025 alone, more than 40% of net income). For a capex-heavy foundry, CFO/NI of 1.3-1.9x is the structurally correct range — anything lower would suggest accruals were being released to flatter earnings.
Second, working-capital changes have been a drag, not a lift, on FY2025 CFO. The MD&A discloses that "income tax payment, net changes in working capital and others" deducted $14.5B from CFO. The classic warning sign — operating cash flow inflated by stretching payables or under-buying inventory — is not present.
Third, free cash flow conversion is choppy because capex is choppy. FY2024 FCF ($26.5B) was the highest in TSMC's history to that point; FY2025 FCF was higher still at $32.0B. FCF/NI for FY2025 is 0.59. Over the full FY2021-FY2025 window, FCF/NI averages 0.56. This is the right number for a foundry mid-cycle through a capacity build, not a sign of distortion. There are no acquisitions to "adjust out" — the company is not acquisitive.
The accrual ratio — the cleanest single forensic test in the Beneish / Sloan tradition — is negative every year. Negative means cash earnings exceed accounting earnings, which is the opposite of the canonical earnings-management warning sign. The FY2025 figure of -7.9% is the least-negative in five years, but still firmly inside the safe zone. A flip to positive accruals would be the single most meaningful early warning to monitor.
Metric Hygiene
TSMC's metric hygiene is unusually clean for a megacap technology company. The 20-F reports IFRS results only; there is no adjusted EBITDA, no non-GAAP EPS, no organic-growth reconciliation. The operating KPIs management highlights — wafer shipments (12-inch equivalent), revenue mix by technology node, advanced-node revenue share — reconcile directly to the income statement.
Two specific clean tests worth naming. (1) Other operating income and expenses, net, was $14M in FY2025 — a rounding error against $61.7B of operating income (0.02%). Management is not parking gains in operating income to flatter the headline. (2) Other non-operating items — share of profits of associates, interest income, FX gain/loss — are disclosed line-by-line. Interest income on TSMC's ~$98B cash pile was $3.4B in FY2025, but it sits in non-operating income where it belongs.
What to Underwrite Next
The forensic risk does not need a deep diligence list. The five items below are the highest-value monitoring points and the two events that would change the grade.
(1) Watch the accrual ratio for a flip to positive. Currently -7.9% in FY2025. If FY2026 prints a positive accrual ratio while DSO climbs back above 35 days, the earnings-quality picture has materially weakened. Both moves would have to happen together to matter.
(2) Watch the CFO/NI ratio for a fall below 1.0x. Currently 1.34x. This level is supported by D&A. A sustained move below 1.0x — meaning NI exceeds CFO — would imply earnings recognition is running ahead of cash collection.
(3) Watch customer concentration. The top customer is 19% of revenue (FY2025), down from 25% in FY2023 — but the top two combined have risen to 36% from 26% in FY2024 because the No. 2 customer grew from 12% to 17%. If the top-two share crosses 40%, single-customer revenue-recognition risk becomes a real concern rather than a theoretical one.
(4) Watch the Vanguard International Semiconductor relationship. TSMC sold 8.1% of VIS in May 2026 down to ~19%. If the residual stake is sold and the manufacturing-agreement reserved-capacity wind-down is completed, the largest disclosed related-party complexity disappears. Conversely, a renewal at materially different terms would be a yellow flag.
(5) Watch governance signals around the combined Chairman/CEO role. Independent succession planning, lead independent director designation, and audit-committee tenure refresh would each upgrade governance from yellow to green. A reduction in the independent-director count below 7 of 10 would do the opposite.
Upgrade signal: a successful re-separation of Chairman and CEO roles, or addition of a formal lead independent director, would move the grade closer to 10/100 (Clean-Plus).
Downgrade signal: the accrual ratio flipping positive while DSO rises above 35 days and gross margin sustains above 60%, or any disclosure of a material weakness, auditor change with cause, related-party renegotiation that changes pricing materially, or restatement.
Position-sizing implication: none. The accounting risk is a footnote. There is no valuation haircut required for forensic concerns, no covenant-comfort issue, and no thesis-breaking accounting question. The investment case for TSM should be debated on demand cycle, geopolitical exposure, capex returns on overseas fabs, and pricing power — not on whether the reported numbers are real. The numbers are real.
Figures converted from TWD at historical FX rates — see data/company.json.fx_rates. Ratios, margins, multiples, share counts, and percentages are unitless and unchanged.
The People Running TSMC
Governance grade: A−. The board is genuinely independent, the audit and compensation committees are run by senior global operators (former CEOs of NXP-era BT, Applied Materials, Xilinx, Xerox, Sunoco, plus a former MIT president), and the CEO's pay is heavily variable. The one structural tension is the inverse of most concerns: the people running the world's most strategic factory own almost none of it — combined insider holdings outside the Taiwan government's National Development Fund are 0.23% of shares outstanding.
Governance Grade (1-5; A−)
Skin-in-Game (1–10)
Independent Directors (of 10)
National Dev. Fund Stake
1. The People Running This Company
TSMC is run by a small group of long-tenure technologists. Founder Morris Chang retired in 2018; Mark Liu retired as Chairman in 2024. C.C. Wei now holds both Chairman and CEO seats, supported by two Co-COOs and a CFO who have each spent their entire careers inside the company.
What matters here:
- C.C. Wei is the consequential figure. Ph.D. EE from Yale; joined 1998 from Chartered/STMicro; ran technology, then operations, then sales/marketing before becoming Co-CEO in 2013, CEO in 2018, and Chairman/CEO in June 2024. Capability is not in doubt: every advanced-node ramp (N7 → N3) since 2018 happened under his operational ownership.
- Co-COO bench is real. Y.P. Chyn (Operations, 39 years) and Y.J. Mii (R&D, 32 years) are full operating partners, not figureheads. This is the de-facto succession structure — Mark Liu was promoted from Co-COO to Chairman, and the same pattern is now pre-positioned.
- F.C. Tseng (39 years; former Vice Chair until 2018) remains on the board and holds 0.11% — the closest thing to a founder-stake on the board.
- CFO Wendell Huang has held the role since 2019; his FY25 cash + stock package of $10.8M is roughly 1/7 of Wei's, which is normal for a foundry of this scale.
Bench depth is the under-discussed strength. TSMC has named successors in waiting at every C-level and Co-Fellow slot — Feb 2026 alone promoted four people to SVP and four to VP. Key-person risk on a single executive is low.
2. What They Get Paid
Total FY2025 executive compensation across 27 named officers was $288.8M. The CEO took $77.2M — a single-individual record among Taiwan-listed companies, but driven almost entirely by the bonus and LTI pool, which is tied to profit and total-shareholder-return metrics under the 2025 LTI plan.
Is the pay sensible?
- Variable share is high. Of CEO compensation, base salary is 0.7%; the rest is bonus + stock + LTI, decided annually by an all-independent Compensation Committee. This is the right structure for a CEO at a company of this scale.
- Pay-for-performance is plausible. TSMC's articles cap director compensation at 0.3% of annual profit and require ≥1% of profit be distributed to employees. Pay scales with the P&L, not in spite of it.
- The absolute level is large for Taiwan, modest for the role. $77M for the CEO of the world's most strategically important manufacturer is roughly half of what comparable US mega-cap CEOs (Nvidia, Broadcom, Apple) earn — and Wei runs a more capital-intensive, more geopolitically exposed operation. The local-currency headline reads shocking only because Taiwan's CEO pay distribution is compressed.
- The cohort scales. The 25 non-CEO/CFO officers earned $200.8M combined (~$8M each on average) — appropriate for the bench depth.
3. Are They Aligned?
This is where the case requires the most care. Outside of the Taiwan government's National Development Fund (NDF), insiders own essentially nothing.
Ownership and control. The 6.38% NDF stake is the largest single position; it acts as a political/strategic anchor, not a profit-maximizing insider. Outside of NDF, every D&O combined owns 0.23%. The CEO personally owns 0.03% — about $606M at current prices, which sounds large but is roughly 8× his single-year compensation. There is no founding-family blockholder, no promoter-style entity, and no dual-class share structure. Voting rights are one-share-one-vote.
Insider buying and selling. TSMC executives don't file Form 4s (Taiwan disclosure regime; not required for foreign private issuers). Issuer purchases of equity in 2025: none ("Not applicable" per Item 16E). Recent third-party trackers report 5 small insider buys in the 90 days to mid-May 2026 totaling roughly $709K — all buys, no sells — but these are ESPP-routed transactions, not outright open-market accumulation. The actionable read: no insider selling pressure, but no conviction buying either.
Dilution / option grants. TSMC has no stock-option plan for D&Os ("None of our directors and executive officers owned any stock option" per the 20-F). The RSA plans (2022, 2023, 2024 Rules) authorized up to 13.5M shares combined — roughly 0.05% of the 25.93B share count. The 2022 plan reclaimed more than it vested. Share-based compensation is a rounding error on the cap table; share count has barely moved.
Related-party behavior. Four affiliated entities are disclosed:
Each related-party relationship is with a minority-owned affiliate at well-understood economic terms; aggregate flows are under 2% of either revenue or COGS. These are technology and capacity-sharing relationships dating back to the 1990s, not value-extraction conduits. Nothing material.
Capital allocation behavior. TSMC has not bought back stock — Item 16E is "Not applicable" for 2025. Instead, the company has been paying a steadily rising dividend (the source of ~25% of TSMC's annual profit return to shareholders) while reinvesting the remainder at high incremental returns (return on equity ~30%+ for FY2025). For a foundry plowing tens of $ billions into Arizona, Kumamoto, and Dresden every year, prioritizing investment over buybacks is the correct capital-allocation choice. Dividend is paid quarterly, in cash, with no special dividends or share splits used to manage optics.
Skin-in-the-Game Score (1–10)
Skin-in-the-game: 6/10. Pay structure is aligned (high variable, low base, LTI tied to relative TSR), capital allocation is shareholder-friendly, related-party flows are clean, and there is zero promoter pledging or option dilution. What holds the score below 8 is the absolute level of personal ownership: a $77M-a-year CEO who has worked here 28 years owns about $606M of stock. That is real money, but it is one-quarter of one year's free cash flow for TSMC — the alignment comes more from the bonus formula than from a meaningful equity stake. For a company of this strategic weight, that is acceptable, not exceptional.
4. Board Quality
Board Expertise Matrix (1 = none, 5 = world-class)
Reading the board:
- Real independence, not formal. Seven of ten directors are independent. Audit & Risk and Compensation Committees are 100% independent. The Chairs of all three committees — Bonfield (Audit), Splinter (Comp), Lin (Nom/Gov/Sust) — are heavyweight independents.
- Semiconductor operating expertise is unusual. Splinter (Applied Materials CEO, ex-Intel EVP), Gavrielov (Xilinx CEO), Bonfield (NXP Chair), Reif (MIT EE professor and former President) — four directors who could each independently challenge management on technology, capex, and yield issues. This is the highest concentration of semi-industry expertise on any global-foundry board.
- Domain coverage outside semis is strong. Burns (Xerox CEO, ExxonMobil director), Elsenhans (Sunoco CEO, Saudi Aramco director), Lin (former Taiwan Finance Minister and Premier) cover capital markets, energy/geopolitics, and Taiwan public-policy interface respectively — exactly the surfaces TSMC needs covered as it builds in Arizona, Japan, and Germany.
- The NDF director is governance-relevant. Chun-Hsien Yeh (since Sept 2025) is currently the Minister of the National Development Council and convenes the NDF Management Committee. He sits at the board not as a director in personal capacity but as the Taiwan government's representative — a structural feature, not a fault, but one to watch as US-Taiwan policy diverges.
- Tenure mix is balanced. Three independents have ≤2 years (Burns, Elsenhans, Lin) — recent refreshments. Bonfield (24y) is the long-tenured anchor; the audit committee chair role gives that depth value, though tenure beyond 15 years is generally considered an independence yellow flag.
The board can credibly challenge management on technical, financial, and geopolitical questions. That is rare for a non-US issuer and rarer still for a company this strategically important.
5. The Verdict
Governance grade: A−.
Letter Grade (1-5; A−)
Board Independence (1-5; Real)
CEO Tenure (years)
Strongest positives.
- Pay is variable and formula-driven; the Compensation Committee is fully independent; LTI is tied to relative TSR.
- Board has unusually deep semiconductor operating expertise — four directors who have personally run chip companies or research institutions.
- No options, minimal RSA dilution, no buybacks (a feature, not a bug, given the capex cycle), no founder-family blockholder, no dual-class shares.
- Related-party flows are immaterial; the affiliate web (VIS, SSMC, GUC, Xintec) is operationally rational and economically small.
- TSMC is the plaintiff, not the defendant, in current trade-secret litigation (Wei-Jen Lo / Intel; Tokyo Electron) — a sign the internal IP-control machinery is functioning.
Real concerns.
- Insider ownership outside the Taiwan government is 0.23%. The CEO holds 0.03%. Alignment runs through the pay formula and the share price, not through a meaningful personal equity stake.
- The Taiwan government (NDF) is the single largest holder at 6.38% — strategic, but it introduces a state-policy lens that does not always optimize for outside shareholders (e.g., onshore-vs-offshore capex pacing, advanced-node export controls).
- Combined Chair + CEO role in C.C. Wei since June 2024 reverses the prior separation (Chang/Liu, then Liu/Wei). A truly best-practice governance setup would name a Lead Independent Director with explicit powers; the 20-F does not flag one by name.
What would change the grade.
- Upgrade to A: split the Chair/CEO roles again, or name and empower a Lead Independent Director; raise CEO direct ownership to ≥$1B (about 0.05%).
- Downgrade to B+: material new related-party transactions; a successful trade-secret defection that suggests systemic IP-control weakness; or a politically-driven capital-allocation decision (e.g., a US-blocking dividend or domestic-only capex commitment) that places state interest above shareholder return.
The single thing most likely to move the grade is the Chair/CEO consolidation under Wei — it is the one structural choice this board has made that runs against best practice, and the absence of a named Lead Independent Director is the cleanest patch available.
The Story
Figures converted from TWD at historical FX rates — see data/company.json.fx_rates. Ratios, margins, and multiples are unitless and unchanged.
TSMC's narrative has compressed in five years from "5G/HPC growth driver" into "the company AI cannot exist without," and management has not had to walk anything back to get there. The 2022 chip-shortage surge gave way to a real revenue contraction in 2023, but rather than blame demand, management explained it as inventory destocking and re-anchored the story on a single multi-year wave — AI-related HPC — that has subsequently delivered. The risk discussion has migrated from COVID and Taiwan-power constraints to tariffs, export licensing and trade-secret theft, which is what happens when a company becomes geopolitically essential. Guidance has been beaten every single quarter in the reviewed window, and the only quantitative promise that narrowed the story (2025 capex $38–42B) landed inside the range.
1. The Narrative Arc
The current chapter of the business began in 2018 — the year founder Morris Chang retired, C.C. Wei became CEO and Mark Liu became Chairman — and accelerated when Wei consolidated both roles in June 2024 after Liu's December 2023 retirement. The strategic content of the chapter, however, was set by three external forces TSMC then organized itself around: U.S./China decoupling (Huawei September 2020), the COVID-era digitalization surge, and from late 2022 onward, generative AI.
The chapter in one sentence: Wei-era TSMC has spent the post-2018 period turning a single technological lead — leading-edge logic — into multi-site, multi-currency, geopolitically protected revenue, with AI becoming the load-bearing demand story from 2024 onward.
2. What Management Emphasized — and Then Stopped Emphasizing
The earnings-call vocabulary has rotated decisively. "5G" and "smartphone" were the 2021 anchors; "AI," "HPC" and "leading-edge process technologies" are now the entire script. The shift was not announced — it was simply done. By Q1 2026, the prepared remarks describe the business as "supported by continued strong demand for our leading-edge process technologies" and nothing else.
Topic prominence in filings & earnings calls (0=absent, 5=dominant)
The shift in revenue mix is the receipt:
Quietly de-emphasized. "5G" as a standalone driver has effectively disappeared from prepared remarks; smartphone seasonality is now framed as a headwind to be offset by AI rather than a primary business. China geographic mix dropped from 20% (2019) to roughly 8% (2025) without management ever announcing a China strategy change — the U.S. export-control regime did the work. Mention of COVID and pandemic acceleration, ubiquitous in 2021, was gone by 2024.
3. Risk Evolution
The risk-factors discussion has roughly doubled in surface area, almost all of it in two clusters: (a) operating across multiple jurisdictions with conflicting rules, and (b) the geopolitical fragility of being the chokepoint of the AI supply chain.
Risk-factor prominence in Form 20-F filings (0=absent, 5=dominant)
New since FY2024. Tariffs (IEEPA reciprocal tariffs in April 2025; Section 232 advanced-computing tariff in December 2025; February 2026 Supreme Court ruling and the January 2026 U.S./Taiwan trade pact capping reciprocal rates at 15%). Trade-secret theft escalated from a generic line item to a full case file: three indicted in August 2025 over 2nm leakage to a Tokyo Electron supplier; former SVP Lo Wei-jen indicted in November 2025 over alleged transfer of 2nm/A16/A14 process secrets to Intel; Taiwan's National Security Act invoked for the first time in a chip-secrets case in December 2025.
Materialized. Earthquakes were a perennial line item that became real: ~$92M loss in Q2 2024 from the April 2024 quake; ~$162M loss in Q1 2025 from the January 2025 quake. Both losses were absorbed without margin shock — gross margin held above 53% in the affected quarters.
Concentrated. Top-10 customer share rose from 70% (2023) to 78% (2025). The top customer's share fell from 26% (2021) to 19% (2025), but the second-largest jumped from 11% (2023) to 17% (2025) — the customer pool is narrower, not broader.
Faded. COVID disclosures (entire dedicated paragraphs in FY2021) are gone. The Huawei-specific carve-out has dissolved into a broader export-control regime. China-Taiwan strait risk is still listed but has not been re-prioritized despite the broader news flow — management has consistently treated it as a steady-state risk, not a rising one.
4. How They Handled Bad News
TSMC's record in the reviewed window contains only one episode that qualifies as bad news at the headline level — the 2023 revenue decline of -4.5% — and a series of smaller operational hits (two earthquakes, the Huawei chip-diversion notification, the 2025 trade-secrets case).
Two patterns stand out. First, every operational hit has been quantified in the filings ($92M, $162M, top-10 customer percentages, 16nm license scope) — there is no soft-pedalling of dollar impact. Second, the 2023 demand miss was reframed but not denied: the prepared-remarks language pivoted from "slowdown" to "inventory adjustment," and the company simultaneously raised the visibility of AI as the cycle that would replace it. By Q1 2025, management was confident enough to flag tariff uncertainty before it had hit financials:
"While we have not seen any changes in our customers' behavior so far, uncertainties and risks from the potential impact from tariff policies exist. We will continue to closely monitor… and manage our business prudently." — Wendell Huang, CFO, Q1 2025
That single sentence is the only piece of forward-looking caution in six quarters of prepared remarks. It is also the only one that has not later been retracted.
5. Guidance Track Record
Across six consecutive quarters of detailed revenue/margin guidance, TSMC has cleared the high end of every revenue range and met or beat the high end of every margin range. Capex has tracked within the announced budget. The pattern is not a beat-by-pennies pattern — Q2 2025 revenue came in 4.4% above the top of the guided range, and Q3 2025 gross margin landed 200 bps above the guided upper bound.
Long-term promises (multi-year).
Pattern: Every multi-year quantitative target in the reviewed window was either met, exceeded or raised before its end date. Management raised the long-term USD CAGR from "15–20%" to "approach 25%" in Q4 2025, and raised the through-cycle gross-margin floor from 53% to 56% — these are the only two material upward revisions to a published long-term target, and both came after the AI demand strength was visible.
Credibility Score (1–10)
Valuation-relevant promises
Met or exceeded
Credibility score: 9 / 10. TSMC's six-for-six on quarterly revenue guidance is unusual for a $120B+ business, and every multi-year capex, node-ramp and margin target in the window has landed. The single point deducted reflects two genuine residuals: (i) the 2022 capex range was met only after being reframed mid-year due to equipment delivery delays — a small but real walk-back; and (ii) management has never publicly quantified the financial exposure from the October 2024 chip-diversion disclosure, the 16nm export licensing or the 2nm trade-secrets case, so the soft tail of geopolitical risk is unverifiable from filings alone. The score would be 10 in a world where TSMC also disclosed quantified outcome ranges for those items.
6. What the Story Is Now
The story today is simpler than it has ever been: TSMC manufactures the chips that the world's largest companies cannot make anywhere else, and management is delivering the financials that statement implies. Q1 2026 gross margin of 66.2% and operating margin of 58.1% are not "foundry-business" numbers — they are software-business margins on a $140B/yr capital-intensive base, and they have been earned in a quarter that absorbed January-2025-quake reconstruction, tariff uncertainty and a high-profile IP-leak case.
De-risked. The "AI demand is real" debate is over for this management team. Capex of $52–56B in 2026 is being committed against a customer base that has been pre-buying capacity, and the long-term USD revenue CAGR target of ~25% through 2029 is the most aggressive long-term number TSMC has ever published — and is being delivered in real time. Customer concentration risk has been called out without softening, and the 16nm/Nanjing export regime has been quantified. The 2nm node is in production and contributed to margin expansion in Q1 2026.
Still stretched. Three items. (1) The customer pool: 78% of revenue from the top 10, top-2 customers at 19% and 17% — a single Apple/NVIDIA cycle pause could compress Q1 2026's 50.5% net margin meaningfully. (2) Geopolitical tail: the Section 232 25% tariff on advanced computing chips, the January 2026 U.S./Taiwan trade pact, and the still-unresolved A14/A16 IP-theft case sit outside management's control and are not quantified in guidance. (3) Long-term gross-margin claim of "56%+ through the cycle" relies on continued mix shift to 3nm/2nm at high utilization; the 2023 destocking quarter (GM low-50s) is the only data point on what a real cyclical trough now looks like, and the long-term claim has not been stress-tested against a deeper one.
What to believe vs. discount.
- Believe: the 25% USD CAGR target through 2029 (raised, not announced; consistent with announced capex and customer roadmaps), the 56%+ GM floor (already cleared by 10 ppts in Q1 2026), and the 2026 above-30% USD revenue growth.
- Discount: any implicit suggestion that geopolitical risks have been managed rather than deferred — the tariff regime, the trade-secrets exposure and the 16nm license renewals are running, not resolved. The base case is that they remain manageable; the tail is that any one of them re-prices the multiple in a single quarter.
- Watch: the second-largest customer's share (11% → 17% in two years). Either it continues to rise — meaning TSMC is becoming a two-customer business at the leading edge — or it normalizes, which itself implies an AI demand pause.
The current narrative is not stretched relative to what management has actually delivered. It is stretched relative to what management cannot control. Both have been true for several years; what has changed is that the financials no longer require any narrative help.
Financials — What the Numbers Say
Figures converted from TWD at historical period-end FX rates (FY2005-FY2019 at JSON-baked rates; FY2020-FY2025 at approximate market period-end rates near $0.030-0.036 per TWD; current/forward at $0.0316). Ratios, margins, multiples, share counts, and percentages are unitless and unchanged.
TSMC just printed the cleanest set of foundry numbers ever recorded: $117.7 billion of revenue (+31.6% YoY), an operating margin of 50.8% (a record for a company at this scale), $31.0 billion of free cash flow, and net cash of $64.7 billion — and management is still raising capex into the AI build-out. The financial story is not the growth rate (foundry has cycled through worse years); it is that the operating margin keeps climbing while capex absorbs a third of revenue, which only works if pricing power and node leadership are real. The single number that determines the next 12 months of the underwriting case is the gross margin trajectory, because at this level of capex intensity each point of margin is worth roughly $1.2 billion of operating profit, and the multiple is pricing 60%+ GM as the new floor.
1. Financials in One Page
Revenue FY25 ($B)
Operating margin FY25
Free cash flow FY25 ($B)
Net debt FY25 ($B, negative = net cash)
Return on equity FY25
P/E (ADR, FY25)
EV / EBITDA (FY25)
How to read this strip. Operating margin is operating profit divided by revenue — what's left of every sales dollar after cost of wafers, R&D, and selling, general and administrative expense. Free cash flow (FCF) is cash from operations minus capital expenditure — the cash management can actually distribute or reinvest after keeping the factory running. Net debt is total debt minus cash; a negative number means cash exceeds debt (net cash, a fortress balance sheet). Return on equity (ROE) is net income divided by shareholders' equity — how productively the company employs the capital book owners have left in the business. P/E and EV/EBITDA are price multiples on USD-denominated metrics (the stock trades as a Taipei-listed common stock and a US ADR), so they read the same in either currency.
The financial setup in one line: record revenue, record margins, record cash generation, fortress balance sheet, and a 29× multiple that assumes margins do not normalize — making the gross-margin trajectory the single most important number for the next year.
2. Revenue, Margins, and Earnings Power
The income statement does three jobs: it tells you how big the business is (revenue), how much of each sales dollar drops to operating profit (margins), and what the per-share owner earnings look like (EPS). For TSMC, the most important fact in this section is margin durability through the cycle: in the 2023 downcycle the gross margin compressed by 5 points and the operating margin by 7 points, but the structure never broke — and on the way back up margins have already exceeded the pre-downcycle peak.
Twenty-year revenue and operating income
Revenue has more than doubled in three years ($57.5B → $117.7B from FY2021 to FY2025), and operating income has nearly tripled over the same window. The single-year revenue decline in FY2023 — the only one in twenty years besides FY2009 — was the post-pandemic memory and consumer-electronics inventory correction, not a structural break. The bar-on-bar relationship between the two series tells the operating-margin story: in the 2010s the operating bar was roughly 35-40% of the revenue bar; from FY2020 onward it sits closer to 45-51%.
The margin structure
Three things to notice. First, the FY2020 step-change: when 7nm and 5nm hit volume in iPhone and HPC, gross margin jumped from 46% to 53% in a single year — the first time foundry economics decoupled from the 45-48% norm of the prior decade. Second, the FY2022 spike to a 59.6% gross margin reflected pandemic super-cycle pricing, and FY2023 took back 4-5 margin points as inventory destocked — that downcycle compression is the natural test of the business model. Third, FY2025 already prints 59.9% gross and 50.8% operating, slightly above the FY2022 peak — and the latest quarter (Q1_FY2026) is running at a 66% gross margin. Margins are not normalizing; they are accelerating as the 3nm and 5nm node mix climbs.
The quarterly trajectory — the most important chart on this page
Revenue rose every single quarter from Q1_FY2024 through Q1_FY2026 — nine straight quarters of growth, with the gross margin moving from 53% to 66% over the same span. The Q1_FY2026 print is higher than the peak FY2022 quarterly margin even though the cycle is supposed to be more capacity-constrained, more capex-intensive, and more geographically dispersed (the Arizona, Japan, and Germany fabs are dilutive to margin per management commentary). The honest read: AI logic at the leading edge is now a separate margin regime from the historical foundry cycle, and TSMC is the only company in the world realizing it.
3. Cash Flow and Earnings Quality
A high reported margin does not matter if it does not convert to cash. The test is whether operating cash flow tracks net income, and whether free cash flow (cash from operations minus capital expenditure) is positive and growing. For TSMC the answer is yes — but with one structural feature every investor must understand: TSMC is the most capital-intensive megacap in the world, so a large share of operating cash is recycled into new fabs rather than returned to owners.
Net income vs. operating cash flow vs. free cash flow
The middle bar (operating cash flow) is consistently 1.3-1.9× the left bar (net income) — that's the depreciation add-back of a company that spent $21B on D&A in FY2025. The right bar (FCF) is much smaller because capex absorbs the rest. FCF in FY2025 of $31.0B is the highest in TSMC's history, finally clearing the FY2022 peak after two years of suppressed conversion driven by the 3nm capacity ramp.
Free cash flow conversion
FCF margin (FCF divided by revenue) tells you how cash-generative the business is per dollar of sales — software companies sit at 30-40%; TSMC's 26-30% is exceptional for a capital-intensive manufacturer. FCF/net income (cash conversion) is the test of earnings quality: a number persistently below 70% would signal accruals are flattering reported earnings or capex is eating the cash. TSMC's conversion ratio swings hard with the capex cycle — it bottomed at 34% in FY2023 (peak ramp of N3) and recovered to 75% in FY2024 / 59% in FY2025. There is no earnings-quality red flag here; the cash gap is explainable by capex, depreciation lag, and customer prepayments visible in the working-capital lines, not by aggressive revenue recognition or capitalized intangibles.
The capex story
Capex went from $7.8B in FY2015 to $39.3B in FY2025 — a five-fold increase to fund N3, N2, advanced packaging (CoWoS), and the Arizona / Kumamoto / Dresden geographic build-out. Capex intensity peaked at 53% of revenue in FY2021 (peak N5/N3 spend) and has since fallen to 33% as revenue scales faster than fab additions. The investor question is not "is capex too high" — the customer commitments (Apple, NVIDIA, AMD pre-bookings) underwrite it — but "what does FCF look like when capex normalizes?" If FY2025 capex held flat into FY2026 and revenue grew another 25%, free cash flow would expand to roughly $48 billion (~$9.5/share-ADR-equivalent) with no margin help.
Stock-based compensation and dilution
Stock-based compensation (SBC) is dilutive non-cash pay management adds back to operating cash flow. For TSMC, SBC of ~$0.04 billion in FY2025 is 0.07% of net income — essentially a rounding error. Compare this with US large-cap tech where SBC routinely runs 8-15% of net income, eroding free cash flow per share through buyback-of-issuance. TSMC compensates almost entirely in cash, and the share count has been remarkably stable at ~5.19 billion shares for nearly a decade. This is one of the cleanest accounting setups among megacap technology.
4. Balance Sheet and Financial Resilience
The balance-sheet question for a capital-intensive manufacturer is: does the company have the flexibility to keep building when the cycle turns down, without bondholders forcing decisions on shareholders? For TSMC the answer is overwhelmingly yes.
The cash and debt picture
Cash has tripled in five years to $96.7 billion. Total debt of $31.9 billion is essentially flat to FY2021 — TSMC issued long-dated bonds during the 2021-2022 ramp, but has not added debt since. Net cash is now $64.7 billion. For context, net cash alone exceeds the market capitalization of every foundry competitor except Samsung's entire diversified electronics business.
Leverage and coverage
Net debt / EBITDA at -0.84× means cash exceeds debt by roughly the same as one year of EBITDA. The 2021 trough (-0.43×) was the most levered TSMC has been since 2013; even then it was net-cash. Interest coverage (EBIT / interest expense) has consistently run above 50× — the bond market essentially treats TSMC as a sovereign analogue.
Working capital and liquidity
Current ratio (current assets / current liabilities) above 2.0× across the cycle. Inventory is essentially flat YoY despite +32% revenue growth in FY2025 — inventory turns have improved sharply, meaning the FY2023 destock was finally cleared without leaving overhang. Receivables grew slower than revenue (+3.7% vs +31.6%), implying customers are paying faster, which is consistent with the AI-customer mix (Apple, NVIDIA, AMD prepay).
Balance-sheet verdict: fortress. $64.7 billion net cash, debt service costs trivial, no maturity wall. The risk to this business is geopolitical, customer concentration, and capex execution — not financial.
5. Returns, Reinvestment, and Capital Allocation
The return-on-capital question separates real businesses from large ones. The test: does each new dollar of capital deployed earn more than its cost? For TSMC, returns have been structurally above 25% on equity for almost the entire 21-year history, and FY2025 prints the highest ROIC of the decade at 43.7%.
ROE, ROIC, and ROA
Return on invested capital (ROIC) — net operating profit after tax divided by debt plus equity capital — measures economic productivity independent of capital structure. TSMC's FY2025 ROIC of 43.7% is higher than the cost of equity for almost any reasonable assumption, meaning each marginal dollar reinvested compounds book value at a rate that would justify the high P/B if sustained. The downcycle floor (FY2023: 27%) is still better than peers' peak.
Capital allocation
Three observations. First, capex dominates — TSMC reinvests roughly 70-80% of operating cash flow in growth. Second, dividends have grown from $9.2B to $14.4B in five years (a 12% CAGR), and the payout ratio in FY2025 was 27% of net income — disciplined and rising. Third, buybacks are negligible ($0.09B in FY2024, zero in FY2025); management explicitly chooses reinvestment + dividends over buybacks. This is not a buyback story; it is a reinvestment story that pays a growing dividend on the side.
Per-share economics
EPS has grown at a 24% CAGR over five years without any meaningful dilution — the share count is virtually unchanged. FCF per share has nearly tripled in two years ($1.84 → $5.97), and on the FY2026 capex run-rate it could clear $9. The combination of low dilution, rising dividend, and rising FCF/share is a textbook high-quality compounder signature. (Per-ADR figures are 5× the per-share numbers above, since each ADR represents 5 common shares; FY2025 EPS per ADR ≈ $10.12 — note TSMC's primary EPS reporting metric is per-common-share, not per-ADR.)
6. Segment and Unit Economics
TSMC reports revenue mix two ways that matter: by process technology (the node — 3nm, 5nm, 7nm and so on) and by platform (the end-market — HPC, smartphone, automotive, IoT, DCE). Geography is also disclosed but less load-bearing than node and platform.
Revenue mix by process technology (Q1_FY2026)
Advanced nodes (7nm and below) are 74% of wafer revenue; 3nm alone is 25%, up from 6% in FY2023 (16% in FY2024 → 25% Q1_FY2026). The mix is shifting toward leading edge faster than at any prior generation, and the leading edge is where TSMC has near-monopoly pricing.
Revenue mix by platform (Q1_FY2026)
HPC (high-performance computing — datacentre, AI accelerators, server CPUs) has climbed from 35% of revenue in FY2022 to 61% in Q1_FY2026, finally surpassing smartphone as the dominant end-market. This is the AI shift in financial form: TSMC is no longer a "smartphone-cyclical" foundry; it is now a "datacentre-leading-edge" foundry with smartphone as the second leg.
Year-over-year mix shift (FY2024 vs Q1_FY2026)
In five quarters, HPC moved from 51% to 61% of revenue while smartphone fell from 35% to 26%. This is the single most important structural shift in TSMC's economics in a decade — datacentre AI demand is structurally less cyclical and higher-ASP per wafer than handset SoCs, which explains why margins held even as smartphone seasonality bit.
7. Valuation and Market Expectations
The valuation judgment is not "is 29× P/E expensive" in isolation. It is: what does a 29× multiple with these margins, this return on capital, this cash position, and this growth rate actually imply about future cash flows?
Historical P/E and EV/EBITDA
The 11-year P/E range is 11.9× (FY2022 trough) to 31.1× (FY2020 peak). Today's 29.1× is at the upper end but not above the prior peak. The story is different at EV/EBITDA: FY2025's 18.0× is the highest fiscal-year-end EV/EBITDA in the dataset, which means the market is paying more for EBITDA than ever before — a quiet warning that margin expectations are stretched even if earnings multiples are not at extremes.
Where the multiple sits relative to fundamentals
Every valuation metric is above its 10-year average, but P/B is the most stretched at 1.65× its history (driven by the ROE expansion to 35%). On forward earnings (consensus is bunched around FY2026E EPS of ~$12-13 per ADR), the implied forward P/E falls to roughly 23-25× — still above history but with the AI cycle providing the growth bridge.
A simple bear / base / bull frame
The latest TSM ADR close is around $404. Bear ($157) feels punitive — it requires a margin retracement that the latest quarter expressly contradicts. Base ($297) implies considerable downside on a heroic FY2026 EPS assumption with multiple compression. Bull ($390) is the AI super-cycle taking three more years to roll. The market is pricing closer to bull than base — i.e., consensus is increasingly accepting the AI-margin regime is durable, which is why the upside-skew thesis depends on margin expansion exceeding the bull case, not just matching it.
Valuation read: at 29× trailing P/E and 18× EV/EBITDA, TSMC trades at the high end of its decade range but is not in extreme bubble territory. The setup works only if Q1_FY2026's 66% gross margin is the start of a new regime rather than a one-quarter mix anomaly. Watch the FY2026 Q1 print closely.
8. Peer Financial Comparison
The relevant comp set is the rest of the foundry industry plus Intel's foundry pivot. Samsung Foundry is technically the #2 player but only discloses inside the diversified Samsung Electronics balance sheet, so it cannot be benchmarked cleanly at the segment level. SMIC, the China-focused #3 foundry, only files semi-annually and does not have full ratio coverage in this dataset.
Side-by-side — FY2025 (USD-converted)
The gap is enormous and the gap is justified. TSMC's operating margin (50.8%) is 2.7× UMC's (18.5%) and 4.3× GlobalFoundries' (11.7%). ROIC (43.7%) is 4-5× the pure-play peers. Intel's foundry pivot has destroyed value at the corporate level (negative ROE, negative FCF margin). Samsung's foundry segment grew negative in FY2025 (-3.9% YoY versus TSMC +32%). There is no foundry peer that can credibly bid for TSMC's position at leading-edge logic; the multiple premium reflects an operational moat, not a sentiment premium.
The legitimate question is not "why does TSMC trade at 29× when UMC trades at 15×" — it is "why does TSMC not trade at a bigger premium." Two answers: (1) Taiwan geopolitical discount, and (2) cyclical-foundry discount that may be permanently shrinking as the AI-leading-edge mix grows.
9. What to Watch in the Financials
What the financials confirm: every quality test passes — record margins, record cash generation, fortress balance sheet, fastest-growing leading-edge node mix in foundry history, and the cleanest accounting in megacap technology. The FY2023 downcycle showed that even the bad scenarios leave TSMC with 27% ROIC and a net-cash balance sheet — most peers' best year does not reach those numbers.
What the financials contradict: the narrative that "AI is a TSMC tailwind among many" — it is not; it is the margin and growth story now. HPC at 61% of mix means smartphone seasonality, China weakness, and consumer-electronics destocking are second-order issues. The thesis bear case must come from leading-edge slip (delayed N2 / A16), customer insourcing (Apple), or geopolitics — not from financial mediocrity.
The first financial metric to watch is gross margin in the next quarterly print. If the 66.2% Q1_FY2026 number is held or exceeded in Q2_FY2026, the evidence supports the 23-25× forward P/E thesis and points toward a 27-30× anchor. If it slips below 62% on guidance, the AI-structural-margin thesis comes under question — and a 29× trailing multiple has no margin of safety against that path.
Figures converted from TWD at historical FX rates — see data/company.json.fx_rates and data/fx_rates.json for the rate table. Ratios, margins, and multiples are unitless and unchanged.
Web Research — What the Internet Knows
1. The Bottom Line from the Web
The single most important thing external reporting reveals — and that filings alone understate — is that TSMC is now navigating two simultaneous, intensifying state-level risks: a U.S. Commerce Department export-control probe (over a TSMC-made chip that ended up inside a Huawei Ascend 910B) that could settle for $1 billion or more, and a live trade-secret indictment chain in Taiwan — TSMC's lawsuit against former SVP Wei-Jen Lo (who joined Intel) plus a separate December 2025 criminal indictment of Tokyo Electron's Taiwan subsidiary over alleged theft of 2nm process IP. At the same time, the operating reality is the strongest it has ever been: Q1 2026 revenue grew 40.6% YoY in USD with gross margin of 66.2%, management raised the FY2026 USD revenue-growth guide to above 30%, and Broadcom publicly stated TSMC is hitting capacity limits. The web's verdict: a near-monopoly business inside a geopolitical pressure cooker, priced for perfection at roughly $2.10 trillion of market cap.
2. What Matters Most
The ten findings below are ranked by how much each would change an investor's view of TSM. All financial figures are presented in USD.
Finding 1 — U.S. export-control probe could carry a $1B+ settlement
Reuters (Apr 8, 2025): "TSMC could face a penalty of $1 billion or more to settle a U.S. export control investigation over a chip it made that ended up inside a Huawei AI processor." The Commerce Department is examining TSMC's work for China-based Sophgo, whose design matched a chip found in Huawei's Ascend 910B AI processor. Source: reuters.com/technology/tsmc-could-face-1-billion-or-more-fine-us-probe-sources-say-2025-04-08
At roughly 0.03% of FY2025 revenue, the cash impact is immaterial — but the precedent (BIS leveraging foundry-level visibility into end-customer use) and the message-sending to Apple, Nvidia, and AMD about TSMC's compliance perimeter are not. Filings disclose the investigation but do not quantify exposure.
Finding 2 — Wei-Jen Lo lawsuit + Tokyo Electron criminal indictments: the moat is being tested in court
On 25-Nov-2025, TSMC filed suit against former Senior VP Wei-Jen Lo at Taiwan's IP and Commercial Court, alleging "high probability" that he leaked trade secrets after a 21-year tenure and an immediate move to Intel. Taiwan prosecutors then raided Lo's home (cnbc.com/2025/11/25; reuters.com/legal/litigation/intel-denies-tsmc-allegations-2025-11-27). Separately, on 2-Dec-2025, Taiwan's High Prosecutor's Office indicted a Tokyo Electron subsidiary plus several individuals for theft of TSMC 2nm process IP — the first major corporate indictment under Taiwan's new national-security framework modeled on the U.S. Economic Espionage Act (globaltradeandsanctionslaw.com).
These are the first real stress tests of TSMC's IP-control system at the leading edge. The lawsuit outcome and any disclosed remediation will signal whether the technical moat is actually defended by law and process, or merely by Taiwan's coordination. Intel denies the Lo allegations (reuters, 27-Nov-2025).
Finding 3 — Demand exceeds capacity: Broadcom said TSMC is "hitting limits," Google reportedly cut TPU target
Seeking Alpha / Reuters (Mar 24, 2026): A Broadcom director publicly stated "we are seeing that TSMC is hitting (production capacity) limits" amid surging AI demand (seekingalpha.com/news/4567653). Separately, 24/7 Wall St (Jan 3, 2026) reported "Google reportedly cut its 2026 TPU production target from 4 million to 3 million units due to limited access to Taiwan Semiconductor's CoWoS packaging." Nvidia is reported to hold over half of TSMC's CoWoS capacity.
CoWoS (Chip-on-Wafer-on-Substrate) is the live bottleneck. TSMC is pushing to quadruple advanced-packaging capacity to ~130,000 CoWoS wafers/month by late 2026 (financialcontent.com, 5-Feb-2026), and packaging CAGR was guided at "more than 80% CAGR 2022–2027" at the 2026 technology symposium (benzinga.com, May 2026). Until the new capacity lands, allocation is rationed and pricing is firm.
Finding 4 — Q1 2026 was a record with raised guidance: revenue +40.6% YoY in USD, GM 66.2%, FY26 guide raised to >30% USD growth
Q1'26 Revenue ($B)
Q1'26 YoY (USD)
Q1'26 Gross Margin
FY26 USD Growth Guide (floor)
Per CNBC (16-Apr-2026) and Seeking Alpha (TSMC Q1 Earnings Call: What It Means For SMH), Q1 2026 revenue was $35.9B (+40.6% YoY), net income +58.3% YoY, gross margin 66.2% (above guidance), Q2 guidance $39.0–40.2B (vs. $38.1B consensus), and FY2026 USD revenue-growth guidance was lifted to above 30%. CEO C.C. Wei described AI demand as "extremely robust." The Q1 2026 6-K disclosed Q1 2026 revenue of ~$39.7B (NT$1,134.10B at period-end FX) and Q1 net profit ~$20.0B (NT$572.5B) with $31.3B in capex plus a $20B Arizona boost (stocktitan.net). The $35.9B figure cited above by analyst trackers reflects an average-rate convention; both translate to growth above 40% YoY.
Finding 5 — Three structural margin headwinds management has now quantified
From the Q1 2026 conference call (marketbeat.com summary): "initial N2 ramp expected to dilute 2026 gross margin by ~2–3%, overseas fab ramps may dilute margins (2–3% early, widening to 3–4% later), and possible material/gas price increases from Middle East tensions could further pressure profitability." One downgrade note (Seeking Alpha, 7-May-2026) frames the peak headwind as up to ~700 basis points.
This contradicts the headline "margins keep expanding" framing. The Q1 print absorbed early N2 dilution and still hit 66.2% — but the dilution path widens through 2027–2028 as Arizona, Kumamoto, and Dresden ramp. The 56%+ through-cycle floor management reiterates is the number to watch.
Finding 6 — Capacity expansion is now codified at extreme growth rates
At the 2026 technology symposium (Benzinga 6-May-2026, citing Reuters), TSMC stated:
2-nanometer and A16 output to grow at 70% CAGR from 2026 through 2028. CoWoS capacity at 80%+ CAGR from 2022 through 2027. Global semiconductor market to surpass $1.5 trillion by 2030, raised from prior $1 trillion forecast.
The 70% CAGR for N2/A16 is the most aggressive leading-edge ramp TSMC has ever guided. It is also the cleanest indicator that customers (Nvidia, AMD, Apple, Broadcom, Qualcomm) have signed wafer commitments.
Finding 7 — Market share at the leading edge is effectively 100%; aggregate foundry share 70-72%
The Motley Fool (22-Mar-2026): "Taiwan Semiconductor controls 72% of the global pure foundry market. Its nearest competitor, Samsung, controls just 7%." Sourceready 2025 report: 70.2% in Q2 2025, 71.0% in Q3 2025. TrendForce (cited by Benzinga, 11-May-2026): ~70% global foundry by revenue in 2025. Wikipedia (Semiconductor industry in Taiwan): Taiwan accounts for ~50% of the world foundry market. The cleanest aggregate read: TSMC is roughly 70% of the foundry market by revenue and >90% of the leading edge.
Finding 8 — Geopolitics: silicon-shield export controls + Section 232 + Trump-Xi talks all active
Tom's Hardware (cited): Taiwan amended Article 22 of the Industrial Innovation Act to explicitly restrict exports of TSMC's most advanced process technologies (N2 and below), taking effect end-2025. CNBC (16-May-2026): "Why Taiwan became the defining issue in the Trump-Xi talks." Digitimes (18-Aug-2025): Section 232 investigations could impose 25% tariff on advanced computing chips — a January 2026 US/Taiwan trade pact is referenced but quantified as "unclear" in the 20-F. TSMC's Nanjing fab VEU expired 31-Dec-2025 and was replaced with an annual export license (trendforce.com, 26-Dec-2025).
The web evidence is consistent: TSMC is now a national-security asset on both sides of the Strait, and the regulatory pipeline (silicon-shield, Section 232, VEU expiration) is moving from background risk to active variable.
Finding 9 — Valuation: rich on absolute, normal on relative; consensus is one-sided
Per Seeking Alpha's valuation grade (TSM), P/E (TTM) 33.64 vs. sector median 24.70 (+36%) and P/E (FWD) 26.17 vs. sector median 24.18 (+8%) — a "C" grade. Britannica/CNBC pin the ADR at $404.35 (15-May-2026) with market cap $2.10 trillion. The Motley Fool (25-Jan-2026): "98% of 49 covering analysts call it a buy" with average consensus target $408.50. Goldman Sachs added TSM to its Conviction Buy List on 27-Jun-2025 at a target equivalent to roughly $42 per local share (NT$1,210).
Bottom line on valuation: the stock has been a momentum favorite (Benzinga 11-May-2026 called it "the market's no-brainer trade — and that makes it vulnerable"). The consensus is now nearly unanimous; a sentiment unwind would have minimal positioning buffer.
Finding 10 — Insider activity and governance: 29 buys, 0 sells; combined Chair+CEO since June 2024
InsiderScreener (90-day, 2330.TW): net buy ~$0.94 million across 29 insiders buying and 0 selling — all planned VP/SVP employee-purchase-plan transactions. Modest in dollar terms, but unanimously one-directional. On governance, C.C. Wei has held the combined Chairman + CEO role since 26-Jun-2024 (en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Che-Chia_Wei). There is no public confirmation in the web research that a Lead Independent Director has been formally designated to offset that consolidation, despite four independent directors continuing on the board (Bonfield, Splinter, Gavrielov, Reif) per the 12-Apr-2024 nomination press release. This is the cleanest A→A− governance flag in the file.
3. Recent News Timeline
4. What the Specialists Asked
5. Governance and People Signals
Board and leadership
C.C. Wei (born 1953, PhD Yale) is concurrent Chairman and CEO since June 2024, succeeding Mark Liu in the Chair seat while continuing as CEO since June 2018 (Wikipedia / CEO Today 16-Oct-2025). The 12-Apr-2024 board-nomination press release confirms four current Independent Directors continuing (Sir Peter Leahy Bonfield, Mike Splinter, Moshe Gavrielov, L. Rafael Reif) and three new independent candidates including Ursula Burns. There is no public confirmation in the web research that a formal Lead Independent Director title has been designated to offset Chair+CEO consolidation — this is the cleanest governance discount in the file.
Compensation
The specialist objective references a CEO package of ~$77.2 million (NT$2,422.7M), described as a record for a Taiwan-listed company. The corpus did not return specific institutional dissent percentages (BlackRock/Vanguard/Norges Bank). Filings-level proxy review needed for the magnitude of any opposition vote.
Insider transactions
Source: InsiderScreener (2330.TW). Direction is unanimous; absolute dollar size is small relative to a $2.10 trillion market cap, so this is a soft positive signal, not a meaningful insider-conviction event.
Trade-secret and IP defense
25-Nov-2025: TSMC sues former SVP Wei-Jen Lo (21-year tenure) at Taiwan IP and Commercial Court, citing "high probability" he leaked trade secrets after immediately joining Intel. Taiwan prosecutors raid Lo's home (Reuters / CNBC).
2-Dec-2025: First major corporate indictment under Taiwan's new national-security IP framework — Tokyo Electron's Taiwan subsidiary plus several individuals charged with theft of TSMC's 2nm process IP (globaltradeandsanctionslaw.com).
5-Aug-2025: TSMC disclosed "unauthorized activities" leading to discovery of potential trade-secret leaks; legal action taken against personnel involved (CNBC).
The pattern is consistent: TSMC's leading-edge IP is under active exfiltration pressure, and the legal/state response is the visible defense layer. Until Lo verdicts and Tokyo Electron rulings, the IP-control system's robustness is claimed but not yet tested through to outcome.
Workforce
LinkedIn lists 25,532 TSMC employees globally following the official corporate page, with 857,831 followers as of the corpus date. Indeed surfaces active Arizona (Phoenix) hiring. Reddit r/Semiconductors thread on Fab 21 paints a mixed early-ramp culture (high attrition, friction between U.S. and Taiwan working norms). Glassdoor data was not surfaced in usable form by the corpus.
6. Industry Context
The external view of the industry — beyond the structural primer the Industry tab already establishes — produces three thesis-level reads:
TAM revision: management raised the 2030 market forecast 50%
At the May 2026 technology symposium, TSMC raised its 2030 global semiconductor market forecast from $1 trillion to $1.5 trillion, with AI accelerators alone projected to reach $500B (Benzinga / Reuters). This is a +50% TAM revision in one year — the cleanest signal of how dramatically the AI build-out has rewritten the bottoms-up demand model. The forecast is TSMC's own, but Fool (11-May-2026) and Yahoo Finance (22-Jan-2026) both endorse it directionally.
Supply chain is supply-bound, not demand-bound
Broadcom's "hitting capacity limits" comment (Mar 2026), Google's TPU production cut from 4M→3M units (24/7 Wall St, Jan 2026), and the 80%+ CAGR CoWoS expansion guide together describe an industry where the binding constraint is wafer-equivalent and packaging-equivalent capacity, not end-customer demand. This inverts a decade of conventional foundry-industry assumptions (cycle risk, inventory swings) for at least the next 18–24 months.
Geopolitics is now a balance-sheet line item
Three distinct state actions are simultaneously in motion:
U.S. Department of Commerce export-control probe (potential $1B+ fine over Huawei-Ascend exposure).
Taiwan amended Industrial Innovation Act restricting outbound transfer of TSMC's most advanced processes (silicon-shield, effective end-2025).
U.S. Section 232 25% advanced-computing-chip tariff in motion, partially offset by the January 2026 US/Taiwan trade pact (FY2025 20-F flags exposure as "unclear").
Each individually is manageable; the combination changes how investors should price TSMC's earnings durability. The Trump-Xi May 2026 dialogue (CNBC 16-May-2026) puts Taiwan at the center of the great-power conversation in a way that pre-2025 valuations did not need to discount.
Net read: industry tailwinds are stronger than at any point in the cycle history, but the regulatory and geopolitical risk premium has structurally repriced. The web evidence supports a thesis of "exceptional business, stretched valuation, geopolitical premium required" — exactly the Seeking Alpha headline of 16-Apr-2026.
Figures converted from TWD at historical FX rates — see data/company.json.fx_rates. Ratios, margins, and multiples are unitless and unchanged.
Web Watch in One Page
The TSMC investment debate distils to one near-term and one structural question: whether the Q1 FY26 gross margin of 66.2% survives the first hyperscaler AI capex digestion, and whether Samsung Foundry — or Intel 18A — can ever land a named HPC customer at 2nm. Those two outcomes anchor the verdict ("Lean Long, Wait For Confirmation"), and three companion signals decide whether the case ages well or breaks abruptly: aggregate hyperscaler AI capex commentary, the high-frequency TSMC monthly revenue tape, and the geopolitical/regulatory perimeter around Taiwan, US export controls, and Arizona conditionality. The five active watches below mirror that hierarchy: one hard-dated earnings test, one moat-breaker probe, one demand-durability probe, one tape signal, and one binary-tail/regulatory monitor. Each is tied directly to a thesis driver or stated failure mode in the report — nothing is here because investors "usually" care.
Active Monitors
| Rank | Watch item | Cadence | Why it matters | What would be detected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | TSMC Q2 FY2026 gross margin print and dilution-walk commentary | Daily | The single highest-impact hard-dated catalyst — tests whether 66.2% Q1 GM is the new regime or a cycle peak, and whether the management-disclosed N2 + overseas-fab dilution stack lands inside the 2–3pp guide | Q2 earnings results vs the 65.5–67.5% GM guide, HPC mix %, 2nm wafer-revenue contribution, Arizona/N2 dilution commentary, and any walk-down in FY26 USD growth or Q3/Q4 GM trajectory |
| 2 | Samsung 2nm and Intel 18A leading-edge customer wins | Daily | Driver 1 of the long-term thesis (leading-edge yield monopoly) is load-bearing — a named HPC tape-out (Nvidia, AMD, Broadcom, Qualcomm) at Samsung 2nm or Intel 18A flips the wide-moat read to narrow inside one earnings cycle | Announcements, leaks, or earnings-call commentary committing a major HPC accelerator design to volume at Samsung Foundry 2nm or Intel Foundry 18A; Samsung DS Division foundry segment revenue inflecting back to double-digit growth |
| 3 | Hyperscaler AI capex digestion signals (Microsoft, Google, Meta, Amazon, Oracle) | Daily | HPC is 61% of TSMC Q1 26 revenue and FY26 capex of $52–56B is sized for AI continuation — two consecutive quarters of flat-to-down aggregate hyperscaler AI capex with TSMC capex still rising fires the bear's stated primary trigger | Hyperscaler 10-Q capex disclosures, "digestion" or "pull-forward" language in calls, Nvidia / AMD / Broadcom AI accelerator demand commentary, CoWoS allocation cuts, TPU/ASIC build cuts (Google reportedly cut FY26 TPU target from 4M to 3M units) |
| 4 | TSMC monthly revenue releases | Daily | Highest-frequency pre-print signal for the FY26 "above 30%" USD-growth guide — April 2026 was the first sequential decline (−1.1% MoM) since October 2025, and two more soft months would pre-print Q2 narratively bearish | The 10th-business-day monthly press release on YoY %, MoM %, and YTD cumulative growth; any TSMC commentary attached to the print |
| 5 | Taiwan-strait, US export-control, and Arizona conditionality risk | Every 12 hours | Binary tail (Taiwan strait) and structural risk premium (BIS Sophgo settlement, Section 232 follow-on, possible US equity-stake or IP-licensing conditionality on Arizona) sit outside the moat framework and re-rate the multiple on a single news cycle | Trump–Xi communiqués naming Taiwan; PLA exercise pattern changes; BIS Sophgo / Huawei settlement announcement and dollar figure; Section 232 implementing rules; any forced US equity stake, tech-transfer mandate, or CHIPS Award condition affecting TSMC Arizona |
Why These Five
The five watches map one-for-one to the report's open questions. Monitor 1 is the verdict's own near-term decision marker — Bull's stated catalyst (Q2 GM ≥64% with HPC mix ≥60%) and Bear's stated walk-down trigger both resolve at the same mid-July print. Monitor 2 is the only signal that can flip the long-term thesis from "wide-moat compounder" to "narrow moat at peak cycle" inside one earnings cycle, per Long-Term Thesis Driver 1 and Failure Mode 1. Monitor 3 tracks the variant view's most testable disagreement — whether HPC at 61% of revenue is resilience or the next cycle waiting to happen — and feeds the Bear's primary trigger directly. Monitor 4 is the highest-frequency soft-dated tape, deliberately placed to catch the May, June, and July prints that set the read into the Q2 call. Monitor 5 consolidates the binary geopolitical tail and the regulatory perimeter that the consensus multiple does not visibly discount; it is the one watch whose move would re-rate the stock independent of any operating result.
The four watch items the report flagged but that did not make the cut are deliberate omissions. The Wei-Jen Lo IP lawsuit and Tokyo Electron indictment are slow-burn court calendars whose outcomes shape narrative more than P&L. Apple-specific multi-sourcing rumours fold into Monitor 2 (any flagship customer named at Samsung/Intel triggers detection). Quarterly dividend cadence is mechanical and known. Mature-node price pressure from subsidised China capacity affects ~12% of the profit pool with no moat anyway. Five well-aimed watches beat ten that dilute attention.
Figures converted from New Taiwan Dollars at historical FX rates — see data/company.json.fx_rates for the rate table. Ratios, margins, and multiples are unitless and unchanged.
Where We Disagree With the Market
The sharpest disagreement: consensus is underwriting TSMC's downcycle behaviour using the FY2023 stress test, but the company that printed a 42.6% trough operating margin in FY2023 no longer exists at today's customer-and-mix concentration. The market reads HPC at 61% of Q1 FY26 revenue as resilience because the last cycle barely scratched margins; we read it as the variable that will be the next cycle, because FY2023's protection came from HPC being secular while smartphone cycled — that arithmetic inverts when HPC is the cycle. A second disagreement: management has already disclosed an explicit 5–7 percentage point gross-margin headwind stack (N2 dilution + overseas-fab dilution widening through 2028) that the FY26 forward P/E of ~24× does not appear to compute. A third: the through-cycle 56%+ GM anchor was raised in 2026 — at peak — and the market is treating an uncalibrated commitment as a tested floor. Each disagreement is observable, narrow, and resolves on a published number.
Variant Perception Scorecard
Variant strength (0-100)
Consensus clarity (0-100)
Evidence strength (0-100)
Quarters to resolution (Q2 FY26 +)
The variant view scores in the high-medium band rather than the extreme because each disagreement is narrow and near-term resolvable, not a philosophical reframe. Consensus clarity is high (98% buy on 49 analysts; ~24× forward P/E; explicit FY26 USD growth guide "above 30%"), and the evidence we disagree on is published — management's own dilution math, the company's own customer-mix progression, and the company's own raised 56%+ through-cycle anchor. There is no edge in claiming AI is real or the moat is wide — consensus already prices both — so this page does not argue either. The edge sits in three specific places where the upcycle math and the downcycle math are being treated as the same calculation.
Consensus Map
The map exists so that the disagreements that follow are not arguments with shadows. The market view on every row above is documented in a sell-side rating distribution, a price reaction, a guidance number, or a directly-quoted research note. Where the market is mixed — geopolitical risk pricing in row 5, dilution-stack absorbability in row 6 — confidence in the consensus is marked accordingly, and we narrow the disagreement to the most observable parts.
The Disagreement Ledger
Disagreement 1 — the FY23 protection cannot be assumed forward. Consensus says FY23 proved TSMC is non-cyclical because revenue fell only 4.5% and operating margin held above peers' best ever. That observation is real, but it was generated by a foundry whose HPC mix was ~43% and whose Top-2 customer share was ~26%; Q1 FY26 mix is 61% HPC and Top-2 is ~36%. The protective dynamic in FY23 was that HPC was secular while smartphone (then 39%) cycled; in FY26 HPC is the largest segment of revenue and AI accelerator capex is the cycle itself. If hyperscaler capex digests even one normal cycle, the inventory-correction playbook does not protect — and the FY26 capex bill of $52-56B is sized to AI continuation. The market would have to concede that the right downside math for the new TSMC is something it has never observed. The cleanest disconfirming signal is two consecutive quarters of aggregate MSFT+GOOG+META+AMZN+ORCL capex sustaining 25%+ YoY while TSMC GM holds ≥62%; either condition failing flips weight to the variant.
Disagreement 2 — the dilution stack consensus has not absorbed. This one does not require any new event — every input is already disclosed by management. N2 ramp dilution at 2-3pp through 2026; overseas-fab dilution 2-3pp early widening to 3-4pp later through 2028; possible material/gas cost. Stacked, this is a 5-7pp peak GM headwind that lands across FY26-FY28, and Q1 FY26's 66.2% print absorbed only the first portion. Consensus forward P/E of ~24× implies flat-to-modestly-declining margins; if mgmt's own dilution math plays through and revenue stays at consensus levels, FY26 EPS comes in below the $12-13 per ADR consensus range and FY27 below that. The market would have to concede that what it is reading as "Q1 was the regime" was actually "Q1 was the start of the absorption window." Cleanest disconfirm: Q2 FY26 GM prints ≥66% with HPC mix ≥60% and management commentary explicitly keeps the dilution stack inside the 2-3pp range through 2028.
Disagreement 3 — the raised through-cycle anchor is uncalibrated. This is the subtlest. Management raised the through-cycle GM anchor from 53% to 56%+ in 2026 — at peak conditions, after Q1 FY26's 66.2%. The prior 53% anchor was tested in FY23 (cycle trough GM 54.4%). The new 56% anchor has never been tested in the AI-mix regime, because the AI-mix regime has not seen a downcycle. The market is reading the 10pp gap between Q1 GM and the new anchor as conservatism; we read it as a commitment without observation. If the next correction breaks below 56% GM at >85% utilisation, the market loses both the print and the credibility on every other raised anchor (FY24-29 USD CAGR raised from 15-20% to ~25%; 2030 TAM raised $1T → $1.5T) — a compound de-rating. Cleanest disconfirm: the first real cycle test post-anchor raise bottoms with GM >56% on healthy utilisation.
Evidence That Changes the Odds
How This Gets Resolved
Each signal above is observable in a published filing, an earnings call, a balance sheet line, or a public tape-out announcement. Two clusters of timing matter. The near-term cluster (Q2 FY26 print, hyperscaler Q2 commentary, May/June monthlies) resolves Disagreement 2 and starts tightening Disagreement 1 within ~90 days. The structural cluster (first real cycle test of the new GM regime, flagship multi-sourcing decisions, Samsung 2nm with a named customer) resolves Disagreements 1 and 3 across 4-12 quarters and is the harder underwrite — but is also where the asymmetry of being wrong is largest.
What Would Make Us Wrong
The cleanest case against this variant view starts with the company's own execution record. Management has hit 12 of 13 valuation-relevant promises since 2018 and raised through-cycle anchors twice on hard evidence rather than aspiration. If the raised 56%+ GM anchor and the ~25% USD revenue CAGR are reliable — and the historical hit rate says they probably are — then Disagreement 3 will resolve consensus-side at the first stress test, and the read on Disagreement 2 collapses because mix-and-pricing (the offset mgmt has been demonstrating quarter after quarter) will close the dilution gap on its own. A clean Q2 FY26 print at GM ≥66% with HPC mix ≥60% and unchanged dilution commentary would be one piece of evidence that this variant view is overreaching.
Disagreement 1 — the FY23-mis-applied argument — has a real counter that we should be honest about. The asymmetry that protected TSMC in FY23 was HPC being secular while smartphone cycled. If hyperscaler AI capex turns out to genuinely not be a cycle — if inference-layer silicon migration sustains AI accelerator demand at a structurally faster rate than the historical end-market cycle, as TSMC's own raised 2030 TAM to $1.5T implies — then "HPC is now the cycle" never tests, and the FY23 protection generalises. The cleanest evidence for this counter is what we are already seeing: capacity-bound rather than demand-bound supply chain (Broadcom March 2026, Google TPU cut), multi-year customer wafer commitments at N2/A16, CoWoS sold out through 2026. The variant requires AI capex to actually cycle; if it doesn't, the variant is wrong.
The third concession is on positioning. Crowded long positioning has been a feature of high-quality compounders for cycles before any unwind — Microsoft and Apple traded with similar consensus distributions for years. The "98% buy on 49 analysts" observation is real but not predictive on its own; it amplifies any narrative crack but does not create one. If the narrative cracks we identify (Q2 GM walk-down, hyperscaler capex digestion, Samsung HPC win) don't materialise, positioning alone won't move the stock.
The forth concession — and the largest open question on the variant case — is the implicit timing assumption. Disagreements 1 and 3 only resolve when a cycle arrives. If a cycle is years away (i.e., AI capex compounds through FY30 without a digestion quarter), the variant is right in theory but wrong in payoff for institutional money. Holding a variant view that resolves on a multi-year arc is not the same as making money on it. The disagreement on the dilution stack (Disagreement 2) is the only one with a near-term forcing event, which is why it leads.
The first thing to watch is Q2 FY26 gross margin and the explicit Q3/Q4 dilution walk — that single July print is what tells you whether Disagreement 2 has begun to land, and the dilution-walk commentary is what tells you whether the market and management are reading the dilution stack the same way.
Liquidity & Technical
Figures converted from TWD at the latest available FX rate (1 TWD = $0.035 USD). Ratios, margins, multiples, RSI, percentages, share counts, and time-series shapes are unitless and unchanged.
The order book is the easy decision: $197M trades hands in this name every session, which underwrites a five-percent position for funds up to roughly $4.0B and clears a 0.5%-of-market-cap stake in ten trading days at a 20%-ADV pace — liquidity is not the bottleneck. The tape is the harder read: a fresh golden cross from June 2025 is intact, price sits 29% above the 200-day and within 4% of the all-time high, but realized volatility has pushed into the stressed band and the MACD histogram just rolled negative — a constructive trend with near-term cooling pressure.
Portfolio implementation verdict
5-day capacity at 20% ADV
Largest 5-day position
Supported fund AUM (5% wt)
ADV 20d / mcap
Technical stance (+3/-3)
Institutionally tradable, size-aware — $197M daily turnover and 61% annual share turnover mean a mid-sized fund can build and exit a 5%-weight position without leaving footprints, but issuer-level stakes above roughly 0.3% of market cap need patient execution. The "illiquid" flag in the raw data file is a definitional artifact of measuring whether a 0.5%-mcap position clears in five days — at this market cap, that position alone is $367M, larger than a full day of trading. By any standard institutional yardstick this is one of the deepest order books in Asia.
Price snapshot
Current price ($)
YTD return (%)
1-year return (%)
52-week position (0-100)
30-day realized vol (%)
The critical chart — full-history price with 50 / 200 SMA
Most recent 50/200 golden cross: 2025-06-26 (still active). The prior signal was a death cross on 2025-04-08, so the current uptrend regime is roughly eleven months old.
Price is above the 200-day by 29.4% and within 4% of the all-time high of $14.68. This is an uptrend regime — not sideways, not consolidating — with price, the 20-day, the 50-day, the 100-day and the 200-day stacked in textbook bullish order.
Relative price performance
The rebased series shows price has compounded 4.7x over three years. Benchmark and sector overlays are not available in the staged data for this ticker, so a direct relative-strength read against SPY or a semiconductor index is omitted rather than fabricated; on absolute terms, a +375% three-year return in a name with $73B market cap is exceptional regardless of the comparison.
Momentum — RSI and MACD
RSI sits at 56 — neutral, with room to run before overbought territory. The MACD histogram, however, just rolled negative after spending most of the recent rally above the zero line. Read together: the medium-term trend is intact but the near-term impulse is fading. A clean tape would expect either RSI to push toward 65-70 on a fresh leg up, or to back off into the low-40s on a healthy pullback — the current reading offers no decisive 1-3 month edge.
Volume, volatility, and sponsorship
The top three volume spikes were all upside days (+9.8%, +12.0%, +5.3%) on 5–6x average volume — the buyer footprint is clean. The most recent comparable spike was 27 January 2025, a 13% down-day on 4.7x volume that marked the early-2025 selloff before the June golden cross. Catalyst tags are unavailable in the staged data; the dates align with major earnings cycles.
Realized volatility at 40.7% sits at the 80th percentile of the last decade — the stressed band. That is the cost of admission to a name that has compounded 250% over five years: the moves are large in both directions, and a recent +41% six-month run was paid for in expanded daily ranges. Risk teams should size accordingly.
Institutional liquidity
ADV 20d
ADV 20d
ADV 60d
ADV / mcap
Annual turnover
Fund-capacity table
Liquidation runway
Median daily range is 1.12% — comfortably below the 2% threshold that flags elevated impact cost for size orders. Read together: a fund can build or exit anything up to roughly 0.27% of market cap ($200M) within a five-day window at 20% ADV, or roughly 0.14% ($100M) at a more conservative 10% pace. Issuer stakes above 0.5% of market cap require two-to-four-week execution programmes — long but tractable.
Technical scorecard and stance
Stance — bullish on a 3-6 month horizon, with conviction tempered by stretched volatility. The structural setup is the kind that rewards holders: golden cross active, 200-day rising, all moving averages in bullish stack, volume spikes are buy-side. The near-term qualifier is that the tape is consolidating just below the all-time high ($14.68) with the MACD histogram negative for the first time in months — a 5-10% pullback toward $12.95 (the Bollinger lower band and roughly the 20-day SMA) would be normal price-action housekeeping inside a still-intact uptrend.
Confirmation level above: $14.88 — a daily close above the 52-week high opens the path to price discovery and confirms the AI-foundry leadership trade. Invalidation level below: $10.93 — a clean break of the 200-day SMA would mark the first material structural failure of the cycle and warrant trimming. Between those levels, the technical evidence supports holding existing positions and adding patiently into pullbacks rather than chasing strength near the highs. Liquidity is not the constraint — sizing decisions should be driven by portfolio risk budget and volatility, not by the order book.